Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Kitchens & Countertops

Cabinet Refacing Cost

Updated October 2026 · 4 published sources listed at the end

Low end$5,000
High end$13,000

Average kitchen, refaced

What to expect: Refacing kitchen cabinets costs $150 to $450 per linear foot, or $5,000 to $13,000 for an average 100 to 200 sq ft kitchen, according to HomeGuide. Laminate or thermofoil runs $80 to $125 per linear foot, wood veneer $100 to $250 and solid wood $200 to $500. Refinishing costs $1,500 to $4,500 and painting $2,000 to $6,500.

HomeGuide prices cabinet refacing at $150 to $450 per linear foot, or $5,000 to $13,000 for an average kitchen.

Cost by kitchen size

Kitchen Sq ft Cost
Small 70 – 100 $4,000 – $10,000
Average 100 – 200 $5,000 – $13,000
Large 200+ $9,000 – $22,000+

Cost by veneer material

Material Per linear ft Typical total
Laminate / thermofoil $80 – $125 $2,000 – $4,000
Wood veneer $100 – $250 $2,500 – $8,000
Solid wood $200 – $500 $5,000 – $16,000

Refacing vs. other options

Option Cost (HomeGuide)
Refinishing $1,500 – $4,500
Painting $2,000 – $6,500
Door replacement only $2,200 – $6,600
Refacing $5,000 – $13,000
Full replacement $4,500 – $15,000

Refacing keeps the existing cabinet boxes and covers them with new veneer, then adds new doors, drawer fronts and hardware. Materials run $1,500 to $6,500 and labor $3,100 to $6,500. It only makes sense when the boxes are sound and you like the layout; damaged boxes or a layout change mean replacement.

HomeGuide lists cabinet door replacement at $180 to $330 per door and cabinet refinishing at $4 to $15 per sq ft.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average refacing job at $7,230, with most homeowners paying $4,234 to $10,226. A small laminate or veneer job can cost about $1,200, while a large solid-wood job runs about $16,135. Its per-linear-foot range matches HomeGuide: $150 to $450.

Option Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Refinishing (sand and paint or stain) $1,800 – $4,200
Refacing $4,234 – $10,226
Full replacement $10,000+
DIY refacing materials $1,645 – $6,570

HomeAdvisor says refacing costs 30% to 50% less than replacing cabinets, takes three to five days for a standard kitchen and returns 65% to 80% at resale.

Add-ons

  • Under-cabinet lighting: $200 to $300 per light
  • Crown molding: $700 to $2,100

Compared with new cabinets

Angi lists stock cabinets at $100 to $300 per linear foot and custom cabinets at $500 to $1,200, and says cabinets can take 30% to 40%+ of a kitchen remodel budget.

Cabinet door replacement

HomeGuide lists replacing only the doors at $180 to $330 per door, or $2,200 to $6,600 for a kitchen.

What cabinet refacing is

Refacing keeps the existing cabinet boxes and replaces the doors, drawer fronts and hardware. The visible cabinet frames are covered with veneer or laminate to match.

When refacing makes sense

  • The cabinet boxes are solid and in good shape.
  • You like the current layout.
  • You want a new look without a full remodel.

When it does not

  • Boxes are water-damaged or falling apart.
  • You want to change the layout.
  • You want more storage or different cabinet sizes.

Other options

  • Painting: the lowest-cost update.
  • Refacing: a middle ground.
  • Replacement: new boxes, layout and storage.

What affects the price

  • Number of cabinets.
  • Door style and material.
  • Veneer or laminate type.
  • New hardware and soft-close hinges.
  • Adding new cabinets or accessories.

Questions to ask

  1. What material will cover the cabinet frames?
  2. Are new hinges and drawer slides included?
  3. Can you add pull-outs or organizers?

In Texas

Humidity in some parts of Texas can affect wood veneers and painted finishes. Ask about materials and adhesives that hold up well in humid kitchens.

What a refacing project looks like

Refacing keeps the existing cabinet boxes and replaces what you see. The process usually goes like this:

  1. Measuring and ordering. The contractor measures every door, drawer and exposed surface and orders new doors, drawer fronts and veneer.
  2. Preparation. Old doors, drawer fronts and hardware are removed. The face frames and exposed sides are cleaned and sanded.
  3. Veneer. New veneer or laminate is applied to the face frames and side panels.
  4. New doors and drawer fronts. These are installed with new hinges, often soft-close.
  5. Hardware and finishing touches. New pulls and knobs, new trim, crown molding or toe kicks if desired.

Most of the work is done in the kitchen, with less mess than a full tear-out, and the kitchen often stays usable during the project.

Checking whether your boxes are good enough

Refacing works only if the cabinet boxes are solid. Before you commit, check:

  • Water damage, especially under the sink. Swollen or soft particleboard should be repaired or replaced.
  • Sagging shelves or boxes that are out of square.
  • Loose joints or boxes pulling away from the wall.
  • Layout. If you dislike the layout, refacing will not change it.

A good refacing contractor inspects the boxes and tells you if any need replacing before quoting.

Veneer and door material

Veneer options include real wood, thermofoil, laminate and rigid thermofoil. Real wood veneer can be stained to match new wood doors. Laminate and thermofoil resist stains and are easy to clean, but thermofoil can peel if exposed to high heat, such as near an oven or a toaster. Ask how the material handles heat and moisture in your kitchen.

Upgrades during refacing

Refacing is a good time to add pull-out shelves, drawer organizers, lazy Susans, soft-close hinges and new lighting under the cabinets. A few added cabinets or a new pantry can be built to match. These increase cost, but they improve function without a full remodel.

Refacing and countertops

Refacing does not usually require removing countertops. If you plan to replace countertops too, coordinate the timing so the new counters are templated after the cabinets are finished.

How long refacing takes

Most refacing projects for a standard kitchen take several days once the doors and materials arrive. Ordering custom doors can take a few weeks. The kitchen usually stays partly usable during the work, since the cabinet boxes and countertops stay in place. Ask the contractor for a schedule, and plan to empty the cabinets being worked on each day.

Painting vs. refacing

Painting cabinets is the cheapest refresh, but it only changes the color, and a poor paint job can chip and peel. Refacing replaces doors and drawer fronts, which changes the style and gives a more durable finish. If you like your door style and just want a new color, professional cabinet painting may be enough.

Choose hardware early.

Picking pulls early lets the installer drill the doors once, in the right spot.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Cabinet Refacing Cost? (Apr 6, 2023)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Redo a Kitchen? (Jul 1, 2024)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Cabinet Refacing Cost? (updated Jun 20, 2026)
  4. Angi: How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost? (updated Sep 4, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.