Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Kitchens & Countertops

Quartz Countertops Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$1,500
High end$8,000

Average kitchen, 30–40 sq ft

What to expect: Quartz countertops cost $50 to $200 per square foot installed, or $1,500 to $8,000 for an average kitchen with 30 to 40 sq ft of counter, according to HomeGuide. Second-choice quartz runs $50 to $95 per sq ft installed, commercial grade $75 to $110 and first choice $90 to $200. Removing old counters adds $5 to $15 per sq ft.

HomeGuide prices installed quartz at $50 to $200 per square foot.

Cost by kitchen size

Kitchen Counter area Installed cost
Small 20 – 30 sq ft $1,000 – $6,000
Average 30 – 40 sq ft $1,500 – $8,000
Large 40 – 60 sq ft $2,000 – $12,000

Source: HomeGuide.

Cost by grade (installed, per sq ft)

Grade Cost
Second choice $50 – $95
Commercial $75 – $110
First choice $90 – $200

Cost by brand (installed, per sq ft)

Brand Cost (HomeGuide)
Caesarstone $50 – $100
Cambria $60 – $125
Silestone $60 – $140
HanStone $50 – $130
Viatera $50 – $100
Samsung $50 – $60

Quartz vs. other materials (installed, per sq ft)

Granite $80 – $150, quartzite $65 – $150, marble $40 – $150, Corian $50 – $150 (HomeGuide).

Extras

  • Old countertop removal: $5 to $15 per sq ft (Bob Vila)
  • Edge treatments: $5 to $60 per linear foot
  • Plumbing disconnect and reconnect: $150 to $400
  • A quartz backsplash is priced at the same per-sq-ft rate as the counter.

Slab material by grade (before installation)

Grade Material per sq ft
Low quality (second choice) $40 – $65
Mid quality (commercial) $65 – $80
High quality (first choice) $80 – $170

Source: HomeGuide.

Bob Vila's figures

Bob Vila, citing HomeAdvisor, puts a quartz countertop project at $1,500 to $12,000, with a national average of $4,500, and installed quartz at $50 to $200 per sq ft, about $125 on average. Labor runs $35 to $85 per hour, or $10 to $30 per sq ft.

Brand Per sq ft (Bob Vila)
Viatera $35 – $100
HanStone $40 – $125
Silestone $50 – $120
Caesarstone $55 – $400
Corian Quartz $60 – $100
Cambria $60 – $150

By grade (Bob Vila, per sq ft)

Second choice $50 to $65, commercial $65 to $75, first choice $75 to $200.

Quartz vs. granite

Bob Vila says quartz is typically more expensive than granite, though prices have started to converge. HomeGuide lists installed granite at $80 to $150 per sq ft, inside quartz's $50 to $200 range.

What quartz is

Quartz countertops are engineered from crushed quartz mixed with resins and pigments. They are non-porous, so they do not need sealing.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: consistent color, stain resistance, no sealing.
  • Cons: less heat-resistant than granite, and can fade in direct sunlight.

Styles

Quartz comes in solid colors, marble looks and speckled patterns. Marble-look slabs often cost more.

What affects the price

  • Brand and design.
  • Countertop size.
  • Edge profiles.
  • Cutouts.
  • Removal of old countertops.

More on quartz vs. granite

Quartz offers a uniform look and easy care. Granite has natural variety and handles heat better. Prices can overlap.

Questions to ask

  1. Which brand and series are you quoting?
  2. Where will seams be?
  3. Is removal included?

In Texas

Quartz is a popular countertop choice in Texas remodels. For outdoor kitchens, choose materials rated for UV exposure, since many quartz products are not.

How quartz countertops are made

Engineered quartz is made mostly of crushed natural quartz bound with polymer resins and pigments, then pressed into slabs and cured. Because it is manufactured, the color and pattern are consistent from slab to slab, which makes it easier to match seams and choose from a sample. Patterns range from solid colors and fine speckles to designs that imitate marble veining.

From template to installation

  1. Cabinets go in first. The counters cannot be measured until the base cabinets are installed and level.
  2. Templating. The fabricator measures the cabinets precisely, often with a laser or digital templating system, and notes the sink, cooktop and faucet locations.
  3. Fabrication. The slab is cut to size, sink and cooktop openings are cut, and edges are shaped and polished. This usually takes one to two weeks or more depending on the shop's schedule.
  4. Installation. The pieces are set, seamed, leveled and attached. The undermount sink is installed, and the faucet holes are drilled if needed.
  5. Plumbing reconnection. A plumber may need to reconnect the sink and faucet, which is sometimes a separate charge.

Choosing your sink and faucet before templating avoids delays.

Caring for quartz

Quartz is non-porous, so it does not need sealing and resists stains from coffee, wine and oil. Clean it with mild soap and water. Avoid harsh chemicals, abrasive pads and strong solvents that can dull the resin.

Heat is the main weakness. Hot pans straight from the stove or oven can scorch or discolor the resin, so use trivets. Quartz is also not recommended for outdoor kitchens, because sunlight can fade or yellow some colors over time.

Seams

Large kitchens, L-shapes and islands may need seams where two pieces meet. A skilled fabricator places seams in less visible spots and color-matches the epoxy to the stone. Ask where your seams will be before fabrication.

Fabrication safety

Cutting and grinding engineered stone produces fine silica dust, which is a serious health hazard for fabrication workers. Reputable fabricators use wet cutting, dust collection and respiratory protection. Choosing a shop that follows these practices supports safer working conditions, and it is one more sign of a professional operation.

Edge profiles and thickness

Common edges include eased (slightly rounded square), bevel, bullnose and ogee. Simple edges cost less. Thicker slabs or mitered edges, which make the counter look thicker, add cost. Ask to see the edge on a sample piece before choosing.

Comparing fabricator quotes

Quotes for the same quartz can vary widely. Ask each fabricator to include the same items: the brand and color, slab thickness, edge profile, sink cutout and type, faucet holes, backsplash, removal of old counters, plumbing disconnection and reconnection, and seam locations. Some quotes include removal and plumbing; others do not. Comparing line by line shows which is truly the better price.

Thicker slabs cost more but are stiffer, which can allow longer overhangs and reduce the need for extra support underneath.

Overhangs and seating

Islands with seating need an overhang for knee space. Long overhangs may require brackets or hidden supports. The fabricator will specify what your slab thickness needs. Ask for the support requirements in writing before the cabinets are ordered, so the cabinetmaker can build in any brackets or blocking the fabricator needs.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Do Quartz Countertops Cost? (Dec 14, 2023)
  2. Bob Vila: Quartz Countertops Cost (updated Jun 14, 2024)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.