Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Kitchens & Countertops

Small Kitchen Remodel Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$10,500
High end$20,000

70–100 sq ft kitchen

What to expect: A small kitchen remodel typically costs $10,500 to $20,000 for a 70 to 100 sq ft kitchen, according to Angi, or about $150 per square foot. A major or complete small kitchen remodel starts at about $20,000. HomeGuide puts a basic refresh at $3,800 to $15,000 and a high-end custom small kitchen at $16,000 to $40,000+.

Angi prices a small kitchen remodel at $10,500 to $20,000 for 70 to 100 sq ft, or about $150 per square foot.

Cost by size

Size Cost (Angi)
50 sq ft $7,500
70 sq ft $10,500
100 sq ft $15,000
150 sq ft $22,500
170 sq ft $25,500

HomeGuide's small kitchen (70–100 sq ft) tiers: basic $4,000 – $15,000, midrange $15,000 – $25,000, upscale $25,000 – $40,000+.

Where the money goes

Item Cost Share (Angi)
Cabinets $100 – $200 per linear ft 28%
Labor $1,900 – $2,700 18%
Appliances $350 – $8,000 each 14%
Countertops and backsplash $15 – $70 per sq ft 9%
Flooring $3 – $22 per sq ft 7%
Paint and drywall $100 – $1,400 5%
Lighting and electrical $50 – $4,500 4%
Permits $500 – $1,500 4%
Plumbing $350 – $2,000 3%
Demolition $4 – $7 per sq ft 3%

Ways to keep it small

Angi notes that replacing cabinets costs far more than painting them ($400 to $1,400 in a small kitchen) or refacing them. Keeping the sink, range and refrigerator where they are avoids most new plumbing and electrical work. A basic refresh takes 1 to 2 weeks; a typical remodel 4 to 8 weeks (HomeGuide).

Detailed costs for a small kitchen

Item Cost (Angi)
Cabinets (about 15 linear ft) $1,900 – $9,400
Countertops $1,050 – $7,000
Backsplash $600 – $1,300
Flooring $1,000 – $1,250
Plumbing $350 – $2,000
Faucet $160 – $360
Sink $200 – $650
Cabinet painting $400 – $1,400
Wall painting $140 – $600
Drywall $105 – $300
Cleanup $130 – $370

Lighting and electrical

Ceiling lights cost $90 to $130 each, recessed lights $150 to $230, specialty fixtures $150 to $900, new outlets $200 to $300 and switches $85 to $200 (Angi). Electricians charge $50 to $100 per hour.

HomeGuide's small kitchen figures

HomeGuide puts the average small kitchen remodel at $9,600 to $30,000, a basic refresh at $3,800 to $15,000 and a high-end custom small kitchen at $16,000 to $40,000+. Its component ranges for a full kitchen: cabinets $4,500 to $15,000, appliances $2,500 to $6,800 installed, backsplash $500 to $1,700 and permits $500 to $2,000.

In Angi's detailed breakdown, cabinets come to about 50% of a small kitchen's total.

Getting more out of a small kitchen

  • Storage: tall cabinets to the ceiling, pull-out pantry units, drawer organizers and corner solutions.
  • Light: under-cabinet lighting and light-colored cabinets or countertops.
  • Appliances: counter-depth refrigerators, narrower ranges or a microwave drawer.
  • Layout: a galley or L-shape that keeps the sink, range and refrigerator close together.

Keep the layout or change it?

Keeping the sink, range and refrigerator in their current spots saves on plumbing, gas and electrical work. Removing a wall to open the kitchen can make it feel much bigger, but it may need a structural engineer if the wall is load-bearing.

Where the budget goes

In a small kitchen, cabinets and countertops cover less area, so higher-end materials may be more affordable than in a large kitchen. Labor and appliances still make up a large share.

What affects the price

  • Cabinet type and finish.
  • Countertop material.
  • Appliance choices.
  • Layout or wall changes.
  • Flooring, backsplash and lighting.
  • Permits.

Questions to ask

  1. Is the wall I want to remove load-bearing?
  2. What storage options fit my space best?
  3. What is the timeline, and how long will I be without a kitchen?

In Texas

Many older Texas homes have small, closed-off kitchens. Opening them to living areas is a common remodel. Ask your contractor about permits and engineering if any walls will be removed.

Small kitchen layouts

Galley kitchens have cabinets on two parallel walls. They are efficient for cooking but can feel narrow.

One-wall kitchens put everything on a single wall, common in small homes and apartments.

L-shaped kitchens use two adjoining walls and leave space for a small table or island.

U-shaped kitchens wrap around three walls, offering lots of counter space in a compact area.

Keeping the existing layout is usually the biggest money saver, because moving plumbing, gas and electrical lines adds cost.

Storage tricks for small kitchens

  • Run upper cabinets to the ceiling for extra storage.
  • Use deep drawers instead of base cabinets with shelves.
  • Add pull-out pantry cabinets in narrow spaces.
  • Install corner solutions like lazy Susans or blind corner pull-outs.
  • Use open shelving where cabinets would feel too heavy.
  • Add rails and hooks for utensils and pans.

These additions often make a bigger difference in a small kitchen than more expensive finishes.

Appliances that fit

Compact or apartment-size appliances save space. Counter-depth refrigerators sit flush with cabinets. Combination microwave-hood units free up counter space. A smaller dishwasher can work for one or two people. Plan appliance sizes before ordering cabinets.

Lighting a small kitchen

Under-cabinet lighting brightens counters and makes a small space feel larger. Recessed lights or a flush ceiling fixture provide general light. Light-colored cabinets and countertops reflect light and make the room feel more open.

Timeline

Even a small kitchen remodel takes time, especially when waiting for cabinets and countertops. Planning a temporary kitchen with a microwave, a small refrigerator and a coffee maker makes the weeks easier.

Before you sign

Ask your contractor which items have long lead times, whether plumbing or electrical will move, and how long the kitchen will be unusable. Getting this in writing helps you plan meals and avoid surprises.

Where to spend and where to save

In a small kitchen, splurging on a few items often pays off: a quality faucet, durable countertops and good drawer hardware are used every day. Savings can come from stock cabinets in a simple style, keeping appliances that still work well, and doing some painting yourself.

Making the most of corners

Corners are often wasted space in small kitchens. Blind corner pull-outs, lazy Susans and corner drawers make that space usable. They cost more than plain cabinets, but in a small kitchen every inch of storage counts, and they can replace the need for extra cabinets elsewhere.

Permits

Ask whether electrical and plumbing permits are included, even for a small kitchen. Inspections are still required when wiring or plumbing changes, and skipping them can cause problems when you sell.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Small Kitchen Remodel Cost? (updated Aug 3, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Redo a Kitchen? (Jul 1, 2024)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.