Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Kitchens & Countertops

Kitchen Remodel Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$14,591
Average spent$26,990
High end$41,617

Kitchen remodel

What to expect: A kitchen remodel costs $26,990 on average, and most homeowners pay $14,591 to $41,617, according to Angi's data from 13,100 projects. That is $75 to $250 per square foot. A minor remodel runs $10,000 to $20,000, a major remodel $20,000 to $65,000 and a complete remodel $65,000 to $130,000 or more.

Angi puts the national average kitchen remodel at $26,990, with most projects between $14,591 and $41,617.

Cost by scope

Scope Cost (Angi)
Minor $10,000 – $20,000
Major $20,000 – $65,000
Complete $65,000 – $130,000+

Cost by kitchen size

Size Cost (Angi)
75 sq ft $5,600 – $17,500
100 sq ft $7,500 – $25,000
150 sq ft $11,250 – $37,500
200 sq ft $15,000 – $50,000

HomeGuide's tiers by size:

Kitchen Basic Midrange Upscale
Small (70–100 sq ft) $4,000 – $15,000 $15,000 – $25,000 $25,000 – $40,000+
Mid-size (100–200 sq ft) $6,000 – $25,000 $25,000 – $50,000 $50,000 – $75,000+
Large (200–300+ sq ft) $13,000 – $50,000+ $50,000 – $75,000+ $75,000 – $100,000+

Component costs

Item Cost
Cabinets, average kitchen $4,500 – $15,000 (HomeGuide)
Stock cabinets $100 – $300 per linear ft (Angi)
Custom cabinets $500 – $1,200 per linear ft (Angi)
Countertops $1,800 – $4,400 average installed (Angi)
Backsplash $500 – $1,500 installed (Angi)
Appliance set, installed $2,500 – $6,800 (HomeGuide)
Flooring $1,000 – $5,000 (Angi)
Permits $460 – $2,770 (Angi)
Full tear-out $500 – $2,500 (HomeGuide)

Cabinets are the largest line item at 30% to 40%+ of the budget. Angi puts labor at about 25% of the total and the general contractor fee at 10% to 20%.

Cost by region (Angi)

Southwest $12,350 – $33,950, Southeast $12,000 – $32,200, Midwest $10,300 – $34,300, Northeast $10,800 – $40,400, Northwest $25,600 – $61,100.

Countertop prices by material (per sq ft)

Material Cost (Angi)
Laminate $8 – $35
Ceramic / porcelain $1 – $40
Granite $10 – $140
Quartz $15 – $70
Marble $15 – $190
Soapstone $20 – $70
Wood $18 – $38
Stainless steel $60 – $100

Appliance prices, installed

Appliance Cost (HomeGuide)
Refrigerator $750 – $2,700
Dishwasher $600 – $1,700
Range $700 – $1,600
Wall oven $1,300 – $3,700
Cooktop $550 – $1,700
Range hood $200 – $850
Microwave $200 – $1,000

Plumbing, electrical and labor

  • Sink: $420 average; faucet $260 average (Angi).
  • New plumbing: $450 to $1,800 per fixture (HomeGuide); Angi lists new pipes at $7,500 on average.
  • Electrical: new outlet $100 to $450, panel upgrade $520 to $2,000 (Angi).
  • Gas line relocation: $375 to $750 (Angi).
  • General contractor: $300 to $500 per day plus $150 to $250 per extra laborer (Angi).

Budget guidance

Angi suggests spending 5% to 10% of the home's value on a kitchen, keeping at least 10% extra for surprises, and puts the resale return at about 70% to 80%.

Levels of kitchen remodels

  • Minor remodel: paint, new hardware, lighting, backsplash and possibly appliances or countertops, with the layout unchanged.
  • Mid-range remodel: new cabinets, countertops, sink, flooring and appliances in the same layout.
  • Major remodel: walls moved, layout changed, new plumbing and electrical, and custom finishes.

Where the money goes

Cabinets are often the largest single expense, followed by labor, countertops and appliances. Moving the sink, range or gas line adds plumbing and electrical work.

Planning tips

  • Decide early whether to keep the layout.
  • Order cabinets and appliances well in advance; delays are common.
  • Plan lighting in layers: ceiling, task and under-cabinet.
  • Include a range hood vented outside.
  • Set aside a contingency for surprises behind walls.

What affects the price

  • Kitchen size.
  • Layout changes.
  • Cabinet type: stock, semi-custom or custom.
  • Countertop material.
  • Appliance level.
  • Permits.

Living through the remodel

Set up a temporary kitchen with a microwave, small fridge and coffee maker. Ask the contractor for a schedule so you know when water and power will be off.

Questions to ask

  1. What is the timeline, and what could delay it?
  2. Who orders cabinets and appliances?
  3. How do you handle change orders?

In Texas

Open floor plans are popular in many Texas homes, so kitchens often flow into living areas. Plan lighting and finishes with the whole space in mind.

The remodel process

  1. Planning and design. Decide on layout, cabinets, counters, appliances and finishes. Measure carefully and finalize selections.
  2. Ordering. Cabinets and appliances can take weeks to arrive, so order early.
  3. Demolition. Remove old cabinets, counters, flooring and appliances.
  4. Rough-in. Update plumbing, electrical, gas and ventilation. Inspections follow.
  5. Drywall and paint.
  6. Flooring, which may go in before or after cabinets depending on the type.
  7. Cabinet installation.
  8. Countertop templating and installation.
  9. Backsplash, fixtures, appliances and trim.
  10. Final inspection and punch list.

Electrical upgrades

Older kitchens often lack enough circuits for modern appliances. Building codes require dedicated circuits for certain appliances and specific outlet spacing on counters, with ground-fault protection. A remodel may require a panel upgrade if the existing panel lacks capacity.

Ventilation

A range hood vented to the outside removes heat, moisture, smoke and cooking odors. Recirculating hoods filter grease but do not remove moisture or heat. Gas ranges especially benefit from good ventilation. Hood capacity should match the cooktop.

Change orders

Changes after work starts are one of the biggest reasons kitchens go over budget. Making decisions before demolition, and keeping a contingency of 10% to 20% for surprises behind the walls, helps keep costs under control.

Choosing cabinets

Cabinets are usually the largest single cost in a kitchen remodel.

Stock cabinets come in standard sizes and finishes and are the most affordable. They ship quickly.

Semi-custom cabinets offer more sizes, finishes and options, with a longer lead time.

Custom cabinets are built to fit your kitchen exactly, in any style or finish. They cost the most and take the longest.

Construction matters as much as style. Plywood boxes, solid wood doors, dovetailed drawers and full-extension, soft-close slides last longer than particleboard and basic hardware.

Layout and the work triangle

Designers often consider the distance between the sink, cooktop and refrigerator, sometimes called the work triangle. Keeping these within comfortable reach without blocking traffic makes the kitchen easier to use. Islands can add counter space and seating but need enough clearance around them for doors and people to pass.

Keeping plumbing in place

Moving the sink, dishwasher or gas range adds plumbing, gas and electrical work, which raises the cost. If the existing layout works, keeping these in place can save a significant amount that can go into better cabinets or counters instead.

Permits

Ask which permits are included in the quote.

Order long-lead items early.

Cabinets and appliances often have the longest lead times. Confirm delivery dates before demolition begins.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost? (updated Sep 4, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does It Cost to Redo a Kitchen? (Jul 1, 2024)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.