Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Bathrooms

Bathroom Remodel Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$2,500
Average spent$12,153
High end$30,000

Bathroom remodel

What to expect: A bathroom remodel costs $12,153 on average, and most homeowners pay $2,500 to $30,000, according to Angi. That works out to $70 to $250 per square foot. A minor refresh runs $3,000 to $10,000, a partial remodel $10,000 to $25,000 and a full remodel $25,000 to $80,000. Labor makes up 40% to 65% of the budget.

Angi puts the national average bathroom remodel at $12,153, with a typical range of $2,500 to $30,000. Full luxury remodels can pass $80,000.

Cost by scope

Scope Cost (Angi)
Minor $3,000 – $10,000
Partial $10,000 – $25,000
Full $25,000 – $80,000

Cost by bathroom size

Size Cost (Angi)
25 sq ft $1,800 – $6,300
40 sq ft $2,800 – $10,000
50 sq ft $3,500 – $12,500
75 sq ft $5,300 – $18,800
100 sq ft $7,000 – $25,000

By type, Angi lists a half bath or powder room (about 30 sq ft) at $1,500 to $15,000, a guest bathroom (about 80 sq ft) at $5,600 to $20,000 and a primary bathroom (about 120 sq ft) at $8,400 to $30,000.

Fixture and finish costs

Item Cost (Angi)
Walk-in shower $4,200 – $8,500
Tub replacement $2,000 – $9,400
Tub-to-shower conversion $1,200 – $3,600
Prefab shower kit $600 – $1,800
Retiling, with labor $10 – $50 per sq ft
Vanity countertop, installed $400 – $4,300
Sink installation $250 – $675
Toilet (midrange average) $375
Vent fan with light $400
Painting $150 – $900

Labor, permits and extras

  • Labor: 40% to 65% of the budget; contractor fee 10% to 20% of the project.
  • Demolition: $1,000 to $2,300. Permits: $100 to $1,000.
  • Moving plumbing or electrical to change the floor plan can add up to $5,000.
  • Rough-in plumbing for a new or major bath averages $7,000.

What pushes the price up

Size, the number of fixtures replaced, tile area and whether pipes or walls move. HomeGuide notes a small remodel takes 1 to 4 weeks, or 4 to 6+ weeks when the layout changes.

Sink, faucet and toilet prices

Item Cost (Angi)
Drop-in sink $60 – $500
Undermount sink $170 – $2,000
Pedestal sink $330 – $730
Vessel sink $450 – $5,000
Faucet upgrade $170 – $360
Two-piece toilet $725
One-piece toilet $1,025
Wall-mounted toilet $675
Smart toilet $4,000

Vanity tops by material (per sq ft)

Laminate runs $8 to $27, Corian $20 to $75, granite $15 to $140 and marble $15 to $190 per square foot. A stock vanity with a premade top costs $100 to $2,600, and a custom countertop $500 to $2,800 (Angi).

Other trades you may pay for

  • Electrician: $150 to $500 for typical bathroom work.
  • Interior designer: $50 to $200 per hour, or $5 to $15 per sq ft.
  • Junk removal: $100 to $800.
  • Light fixture: $200 to $600; interior door $375 to $1,300.
  • Water damage repair found during demolition: $3.75 to $7 per sq ft.

Angi cites a midrange bathroom remodel average of $25,250, from the Journal of Light Construction, as a benchmark for a full job with mid-grade materials.

Types of bathroom remodels

  • Cosmetic refresh: paint, fixtures, mirror, lighting and hardware.
  • Mid-range remodel: new vanity, toilet, tub or shower, tile and flooring.
  • Full gut remodel: stripping the room to the studs and changing the layout.

What drives cost the most

  • Moving plumbing fixtures to new locations.
  • Tile, especially custom showers.
  • Custom vanities and countertops.
  • Fixture quality.
  • Hidden water damage found during demolition.

Planning tips

  • Keep the toilet, sink and shower in the same places to save money.
  • Choose tile early, as lead times can delay the project.
  • Plan for ventilation with a properly sized exhaust fan.
  • Consider accessibility features, such as grab bar blocking and a curbless shower.

What affects the price

  • Room size.
  • Layout changes.
  • Material and fixture choices.
  • Permits.
  • Contractor and region.

Questions to ask

  1. How will you protect the rest of the house during demolition?
  2. What waterproofing system will you use in the shower?
  3. How will you handle surprises, like rot behind walls?

In Texas

Humid parts of Texas make ventilation especially important in bathrooms. A good exhaust fan vented outside, not into the attic, helps prevent mold.

The remodel timeline

A typical full bathroom remodel moves through these stages:

  1. Design and selection. Choose the layout, fixtures, tile and finishes. Ordering early avoids delays later, since some items take weeks to arrive.
  2. Demolition. Remove fixtures, tile, drywall and sometimes the subfloor.
  3. Rough-in. Plumbing, electrical and ventilation are updated or moved. Inspections usually follow.
  4. Waterproofing and backer board. The shower and tub areas get cement board or foam board and a waterproofing membrane.
  5. Tile and flooring.
  6. Drywall, paint and trim for the rest of the room.
  7. Fixtures and finishes. Vanity, toilet, faucets, shower glass, mirrors, lighting and accessories.
  8. Final inspection and cleanup.

A small bathroom with no layout changes can be done in a few weeks. A larger remodel with moved plumbing and custom glass can take longer.

Waterproofing: the step you never see

The most important part of a shower is hidden behind the tile. Tile and grout are not waterproof on their own. A proper shower has a waterproofing membrane or a sealed foam board system behind the tile and under the shower floor, sloped to the drain. Shortcuts here lead to leaks, mold and rotted framing that may not show up for years. Ask your contractor what waterproofing system they use, and whether they flood-test the shower pan before tiling.

Ventilation

Every bathroom with a shower or tub needs good ventilation to remove moisture. A quiet, properly sized exhaust fan vented to the outside, not into the attic, prevents mold and peeling paint. A remodel is the best time to upgrade the fan, add a humidity sensor or a timer switch.

Living without the bathroom

If this is your only bathroom, plan where you will shower and use the toilet during the work. Some contractors can keep the toilet usable for part of the project. Ask about the schedule in advance.

Choosing a contractor

Look for a contractor who specializes in bathrooms or kitchens, carries insurance, pulls permits and provides a written contract with a payment schedule tied to completed work. Ask to see photos of finished bathrooms and talk to past customers.

Permits

Ask whether plumbing and electrical permits are included in the quote.

Ask for a written schedule with milestone dates.

Keeping the bathroom usable longer

Ask the contractor to reinstall the toilet at the end of each day when possible, especially if the home has only one bathroom.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost? (updated Jul 9, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Small Bathroom Remodel Cost? (Oct 25, 2025)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.