Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Tile Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$2,000
Average spent$6,000
High end$10,000

200 sq ft, installed

What to expect: Installing tile costs $10 to $50 per square foot, according to HomeGuide, with labor at $8 to $20 and materials at $2 to $30 per sq ft. A 200 sq ft floor runs $2,000 to $10,000, about $6,000 on average. Ceramic costs $12 to $40 per sq ft installed and porcelain $15 to $50. A shower runs $420 to $6,000.

HomeGuide prices tile at $10 to $50 per square foot installed, or about $6,000 for 200 sq ft.

Cost by area

Area Installed cost
50 sq ft $500 – $2,500
100 sq ft $1,000 – $5,000
150 sq ft $1,500 – $7,500
200 sq ft $2,000 – $10,000
300 sq ft $3,000 – $15,000

Cost by tile type (installed, per sq ft)

Tile Cost
Ceramic $12 – $40
Porcelain $15 – $50
Natural stone $10 – $50
Glass $20 – $100
Terrazzo $15 – $35
Subway / rectangular $7 – $35

Cost by location

Location Typical size Cost
Kitchen backsplash 20 – 40 sq ft $200 – $2,000
Shower 42 – 120 sq ft $420 – $6,000
Bathroom floor 40 – 160 sq ft $400 – $8,000
Kitchen floor 130 – 184 sq ft $1,300 – $9,200
Bathroom walls 104 – 274 sq ft $1,000 – $13,700
Living area floor 200 – 320 sq ft $2,000 – $16,000

Source: HomeGuide.

  • Labor: $8 – $20
  • Old tile removal: $2 – $7
  • Subfloor replacement: $2.20 – $4.75
  • Radiant floor heating: $7 – $17
  • Grout cleaning: $0.50 – $3.50

Tile vs. other floors (installed, per sq ft)

Floor Cost (HomeGuide)
Vinyl tile $2 – $10
Laminate $4 – $14
LVP / LVT $4 – $16
Tile $10 – $50
Marble $10 – $40
Terrazzo, poured $20 – $70

Tile in specific rooms

  • Kitchen floor (64–200 sq ft): $640 to $10,000 (HomeGuide flooring guide).
  • Basement (500–1,500 sq ft): $5,000 to $75,000.
  • Backsplash: $500 to $1,500 installed, or $15 to $40 per sq ft, with labor about 40% of the cost (Angi).
  • Bathroom or shower retile: $7 to $25 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

Repairs instead of replacement

Service Per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Tile repair $10 – $50
Reglazing $4 – $12
Tile and grout cleaning $0.50 – $3.50

Labor at the heavy end, such as large heavy tile and poured terrazzo, reaches $20 per sq ft, compared with $0.50 for carpet (HomeGuide).

Subway tile

Subway or rectangular tile runs $7 to $35 per sq ft installed (HomeGuide).

Tile types

  • Ceramic: affordable and easy to cut. Good for walls and light-traffic floors.
  • Porcelain: denser and more water-resistant than ceramic. Good for floors and showers.
  • Natural stone: marble, travertine and slate. Beautiful but may need sealing.
  • Glass and mosaic: often used for backsplashes and accents.

Layout and size

Large-format tiles have fewer grout lines but need a very flat floor. Patterns such as herringbone take more time and create more waste.

Proper preparation

  • A flat, solid surface.
  • Waterproofing in showers and wet areas.
  • Crack isolation membranes over concrete when needed.
  • Correct mortar and grout for the tile.

What affects the price

  • Tile type and size.
  • Area and pattern.
  • Surface prep.
  • Removing old flooring.
  • Trim pieces and edges.

Questions to ask

  1. How will you level the floor for large tiles?
  2. What waterproofing will you use?
  3. Is grout sealing included?

In Texas

Tile is popular in Texas homes because it stays cool and handles heavy traffic. Over slabs that may move with clay soil, ask about crack isolation membranes.

Choosing the right tile for the room

Not every tile suits every room. A few ratings help:

  • PEI rating measures surface wear resistance. Higher ratings suit floors with heavy foot traffic. Low ratings are meant for walls.
  • Slip resistance matters for bathroom floors, entries and outdoor areas. Look for tiles rated for wet areas.
  • Water absorption separates porcelain, which absorbs very little water, from ceramic, which absorbs more. Porcelain is better for wet areas and outdoors in freezing climates.

Ask the supplier which tiles are rated for floors, walls, showers and outdoor use.

What happens during a tile installation

  1. Removing old flooring and checking the subfloor.
  2. Preparing the substrate. On wood subfloors, cement board or an uncoupling membrane is installed. On concrete, cracks are addressed. Showers get waterproofing.
  3. Layout. The installer plans the pattern, centers it in the room and avoids thin slivers at walls and doorways.
  4. Setting the tile in thinset mortar, using spacers and leveling systems for large tiles.
  5. Grouting after the mortar cures, then cleaning off the haze.
  6. Sealing the grout if needed, and installing trim and transitions.

Large-format tiles

Large tiles are popular but harder to install. They need a very flat floor, careful mortar coverage and often leveling clips to prevent lippage, where one tile edge sits higher than its neighbor. Floor flattening adds labor. Ask the installer how they will handle flatness.

Grout choices

Cement-based grout is the most common and affordable. It usually needs sealing.

Epoxy grout resists stains and does not need sealing, but it is harder to work with and costs more.

Grout color affects how the floor looks over time. Darker or mid-tone grout hides dirt better than bright white on floors.

Uncoupling membranes

An uncoupling membrane between the subfloor and the tile allows slight movement without cracking tile or grout. It is often recommended over wood subfloors and on concrete with minor cracks.

Caring for tile

Sweep or vacuum regularly, mop with a pH-neutral cleaner and reseal cement grout as recommended. Use felt pads under furniture to avoid scratches on softer tiles.

How long tile installation takes

Tile work is slower than many other flooring types. Preparing the substrate, setting tile, letting mortar cure, grouting and sealing can take several days even for a single room. Showers take longer because of waterproofing and wall tile. Large-format tiles and complex patterns add time. Ask the installer for a schedule and when you can walk on the floor.

Before you sign

  1. What substrate preparation is included?
  2. Will you use an uncoupling membrane or backer board?
  3. What grout type and color do you recommend?
  4. Does the price include trim and edge pieces?

Spare tiles

Keep extra tiles from the same lot for repairs.

Seal cement grout once it has cured, and reseal it as the manufacturer recommends to keep stains out.

Edges and trim

Exposed tile edges need bullnose tile or metal trim. Ask which the installer plans to use and whether it is in the price. Metal trim gives a modern look, while bullnose tile blends with the field tile.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Tile Installation Cost? (Dec 7, 2023)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does a Kitchen Remodel Cost? (updated Sep 4, 2026)

Flooring contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 684 flooring contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2784.614,045
Dallas824.63,692
San Antonio1184.67,633
Austin1074.63,835
Fort Worth684.32,797
El Paso314.51,909

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.