Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Bathrooms

Master Bathroom Remodel Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$15,000
High end$30,000

100 sq ft primary bath, standard

What to expect: A standard master (primary) bathroom remodel costs $15,000 to $30,000 for a 100 sq ft room with mid-grade fixtures, or $150 to $300 per square foot, according to HomeGuide. A basic cosmetic update runs $10,000 to $15,000 and a premium remodel $30,000 to $50,000. Angi puts a primary bathroom of about 120 sq ft at $8,400 to $30,000.

HomeGuide prices a standard primary bathroom remodel at $15,000 to $30,000 for 100 sq ft with mid-grade fixtures.

Cost by tier (100 sq ft)

Tier Total Per sq ft Timeline
Basic cosmetic $10,000 – $15,000 $100 – $150 1–2 weeks
Standard $15,000 – $30,000 $150 – $300 2–4 weeks
Premium $30,000 – $50,000 $300 – $500+ 4–8+ weeks

Source: HomeGuide.

Cost by size

Size Sq ft Cost
8' x 10' 80 $8,000 – $40,000
10' x 10' 100 $10,000 – $50,000
10' x 12' 120 $12,000 – $60,000
10' x 15' 150 $15,000 – $75,000
14' x 14' 195 $19,500 – $97,500
15' x 15' 225 $22,500 – $112,500

Source: HomeGuide (full low-to-high range across all tiers).

Big-ticket items

Item Cost
Shower, installed $2,000 – $9,000 (HomeGuide)
Steam shower $3,000 – $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Bathtub, installed $800 – $4,600 (HomeGuide)
Walk-in shower $4,200 – $8,500 (Angi)
Custom vanity adds up to $10,000 (Angi)
Heated floor $250 – $1,700 (HomeGuide)

Other costs

  • Demolition: $600 to $2,000+
  • Permits: $200 to $800+
  • Interior designer: $50 to $200 per hour
  • Labor: 40% to 60% of the budget

Angi lists a primary bathroom of about 120 sq ft at $8,400 to $30,000.

Smaller primary baths

Size Sq ft Cost (HomeGuide)
5' x 8' 40 $4,000 – $20,000
7' x 7' 50 $5,000 – $25,000

A 3-piece en suite runs $3,000 to $15,000+ and a half bath $4,500 to $10,000.

More component prices

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Glass shower doors $400 – $1,900
Shower retiling $800 – $3,000
Shower pan $500 – $3,500
Tub/shower liner $1,700 – $2,500
Tub refinishing $300 – $600
Sink $200 – $1,500
Faucet $200 – $600
Toilet $120 – $800
Countertops $450 – $1,500
Cabinetry $500 – $3,600
Light fixture $150 – $1,500
Bath fan $150 – $550

Angi's figures for primary baths

Angi lists a full bathroom remodel at $25,000 to $80,000 and says luxury remodels can pass $80,000. It prices a walk-in shower at $4,200 to $8,500, a tub replacement at $2,000 to $9,400, rough-in plumbing for a major bath at $7,000 on average and moving plumbing or electrical at up to $5,000 extra.

Contractor fees run 10% to 20% of the project, and an interior designer $5 to $15 per sq ft (Angi).

What sets master bathrooms apart

Master bathrooms are often larger and include features such as double vanities, walk-in showers, soaking tubs and more storage. That makes them more costly than other bathrooms.

  • Walk-in or curbless showers.
  • Freestanding tubs.
  • Double vanities with quartz or stone tops.
  • Heated floors.
  • Better lighting and ventilation.
  • Private toilet rooms.

Planning the layout

Moving the toilet, shower or tub changes plumbing and adds cost. If the existing layout works, keeping fixtures in place leaves more budget for finishes.

What affects the price

  • Room size.
  • Layout changes.
  • Tile work.
  • Fixtures and finishes.
  • Glass shower enclosures.
  • Permits.

Accessibility

Adding blocking for grab bars, a curbless shower and wider doorways now can make the bathroom easier to use later.

Questions to ask

  1. How will you waterproof the shower?
  2. What are the lead times for fixtures and tile?
  3. How will you handle surprises behind the walls?

In Texas

Many Texas master bathrooms were built with large garden tubs. Some homeowners now replace them with bigger walk-in showers. Ventilation is also important in humid areas.

Designing a primary bathroom

A primary bathroom remodel offers more room for features than a hall bath. Common goals include:

  • A larger shower, often with a bench, multiple showerheads or a frameless glass enclosure.
  • A freestanding tub, sometimes paired with a separate shower.
  • Double vanities with more storage.
  • A separate toilet room for privacy.
  • Better lighting, with layers of overhead, task and accent lighting.
  • Heated floors under tile.
  • Linen closets or built-in storage.

Not every bathroom has space for all of these. A designer can help decide which features give the most value for your space and budget.

Heated floors

Radiant floor heating under tile adds comfort, especially in cold climates. Electric mats or cables are installed under the tile and connected to a thermostat. They are relatively easy to add during a remodel, since the floor is already open. They use electricity when running, so a programmable thermostat helps control costs.

Choosing fixtures that last

In a primary bathroom, fixtures see daily use. Solid brass valve bodies, ceramic disc cartridges, quality shower valves and well-built vanities last longer and need fewer repairs. Mixing a few high-end pieces, like the shower valve and faucets, with mid-range finishes can balance cost and quality.

The role of a designer

Many primary bath remodels benefit from a designer, who helps with layout, fixture selection and finishes. Some contractors include design services; others work with independent designers. A detailed design and selection list before work starts reduces change orders, which are one of the biggest causes of budget overruns.

Lighting and ventilation

Plan lighting at the vanity mirror at face level, not just overhead, to avoid shadows. A dimmable fixture adds flexibility. Ventilation is critical with larger showers and tubs. A properly sized, quiet exhaust fan with a humidity sensor helps control moisture.

Timeline

A primary bathroom remodel often takes longer than a small bath because of the larger scope and custom elements like glass, cabinetry and tile. Ordering long-lead items early keeps the schedule on track.

Before you sign

Ask for a detailed scope, a schedule, a payment plan tied to milestones and a list of selections with deadlines.

Permits

Most primary bathroom remodels need permits for plumbing, electrical and sometimes structural work. The contractor should arrange inspections.

Budget contingency

Plan a contingency for hidden problems, like water damage or old wiring, found after demolition.

Planning for aging in place

A primary bathroom is the room most likely to need changes as you get older. Adding blocking in the walls for future grab bars, choosing a curbless or low-threshold shower, a comfort-height toilet, lever handles and a wider doorway costs little during a remodel. Retrofitting these later costs much more because tile and walls must be opened again. These features also appeal to a wide range of buyers.

Ask for a list of all selections and the date each must be chosen.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Master Bathroom Remodel Cost? (Oct 26, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost? (updated Jul 9, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.