Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Bathrooms

Small Bathroom Remodel Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$3,000
High end$15,000

30 sq ft bathroom remodel

What to expect: Remodeling a small bathroom costs $100 to $500 per square foot, or $3,000 to $15,000+ for a 30 sq ft room, according to HomeGuide. A minor renovation runs $3,000 to $4,500, a partial remodel $4,500 to $9,000 and a full remodel $7,500 to $15,000+. A 5x8 bathroom costs $4,000 to $20,000 and a half bath $4,500 to $10,000.

HomeGuide prices a small bathroom remodel at $100 to $500 per square foot, or $3,000 to $15,000+ for a 30 sq ft bathroom.

Cost by remodel tier (30 sq ft)

Tier Total Per sq ft
Minor renovation $3,000 – $4,500 $100 – $150
Partial remodel $4,500 – $9,000 $150 – $300
Full remodel $7,500 – $15,000+ $250 – $500

Source: HomeGuide.

Cost by size

Size Sq ft Cost
3' x 5' 15 $1,500 – $7,500
4' x 5' 20 $2,000 – $10,000
5' x 5' 25 $2,500 – $12,500
5' x 6' 30 $3,000 – $15,000
5' x 7' 35 $3,500 – $17,500
5' x 8' 40 $4,000 – $20,000
5' x 10' 50 $5,000 – $25,000

Source: HomeGuide.

By bathroom type

  • Half bath / powder room: $4,500 – $10,000
  • 3-piece guest bath: $5,000 – $15,000
  • Small primary bath: $5,000 – $20,000

Component costs, installed

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Shower $2,000 – $9,000
Bathtub $800 – $4,600
Retiling a shower $800 – $3,000
Glass shower doors $400 – $1,900
Vanity / cabinetry $500 – $3,600
Countertops $450 – $1,500
Toilet $120 – $800
Floor tile $100 – $600
Heated floor $250 – $1,700
Tub refinishing $300 – $600

Demolition and disposal add $600 to $2,000 and permits $200 to $800+. Labor is 40% to 60% of the budget.

Smaller items that add up

Item Cost (HomeGuide)
Sink $200 – $1,500
Faucet $200 – $600
Bath fan $150 – $550
Mirror $140 – $430
Light fixture $150 – $1,500
Medicine cabinet $150 – $400
Hardware $50 – $300
Wall painting $150 – $400
Shower pan $500 – $3,500
Steam shower $3,000 – $10,000

Tile prices, installed

HomeGuide lists bathroom tilework at $10 to $50 per sq ft installed: ceramic $12 to $40, porcelain $15 to $50 and marble $10 to $40.

How Angi's numbers compare

Angi prices a 25 sq ft bathroom at $1,800 to $6,300, 40 sq ft at $2,800 to $10,000 and 50 sq ft at $3,500 to $12,500, a little lower than HomeGuide's ranges for the same sizes. Angi lists a half bath or powder room of about 30 sq ft at $1,500 to $15,000.

Tub-to-shower in a small bath

Replacing a tub with a shower runs $2,000 to $12,000 (HomeGuide). Angi lists the conversion itself at $1,200 to $3,600 and a prefab shower kit at $600 to $1,800.

Timeline

A small remodel takes 1 to 4 weeks, or 4 to 6+ weeks when plumbing or walls move (HomeGuide).

Making a small bathroom feel bigger

Small bathrooms leave little room for mistakes, but the right choices make a big difference:

  • Wall-mounted or floating vanities show more floor and make the room feel larger.
  • Clear glass shower doors keep the eye moving instead of stopping at a curtain.
  • Large-format tile means fewer grout lines and a calmer look.
  • Recessed niches and medicine cabinets add storage without taking floor space.
  • Good lighting, including light near the mirror, makes the room feel brighter.
  • Pocket or sliding doors free up space where a swinging door gets in the way.

Keep plumbing where it is

In a small bathroom, moving the toilet or shower often means opening floors and walls, which adds cost quickly. Keeping fixtures in place lets more of the budget go to finishes.

Tub or shower?

Replacing a tub with a walk-in shower can open up a small bathroom and make it easier to use. If it is the only tub in the home, consider whether families with young children or future buyers may want one.

What affects the price

  • Fixture and finish quality.
  • Tile area and pattern.
  • Shower or tub choice.
  • Plumbing changes.
  • Exhaust fan upgrades.
  • Water damage found during demolition.

Questions to ask

  1. Can we keep all the plumbing in its current location?
  2. What waterproofing system will you use?
  3. How long will the bathroom be out of use?

In Texas

In humid parts of Texas, small bathrooms can trap moisture quickly. An exhaust fan sized for the room and vented outdoors helps prevent mold and peeling paint.

Space-saving fixtures

A wall-mounted vanity, a compact toilet, a corner sink and a pocket door free up floor space in a tight bath. A glass shower panel instead of a curtain makes the room feel larger.

The order of work in a small bath

Even a small bathroom involves several trades, and the order matters. Demolition comes first, followed by any plumbing and electrical changes and their inspections. Then the shower or tub area is waterproofed and tiled, the floor is laid, and the walls are patched and painted. The vanity, toilet, mirror, lighting and accessories go in last. Because the room is small, trades often cannot work at the same time, which is why a small bathroom can still take a few weeks.

Ventilation in a small room

Small bathrooms trap moisture fast. A quiet exhaust fan sized for the room and vented outdoors, ideally with a humidity sensor or timer, protects paint, grout and cabinets from mold. If the old fan is noisy, undersized or vents into the attic, replace it during the remodel while the ceiling is accessible.

Lighting a small bathroom

A single overhead light casts shadows at the mirror. Adding sconces on either side of the mirror or a lighted mirror gives even light for grooming. Light-colored tile and paint reflect more light and make the room feel larger. If the bathroom has no window, a brighter, well-placed light makes a big difference.

Choosing finishes that make the room feel bigger

Large-format floor tiles mean fewer grout lines, which makes the floor look larger. Running the same tile from the floor up the shower wall creates continuity. A floating vanity shows more floor, and a large mirror reflects the room. Clear glass instead of a shower curtain keeps sight lines open. Keeping the color palette simple avoids a cluttered look.

Budgeting a small bathroom

In a small bathroom, labor makes up a large share of the cost, because many trades are needed regardless of the room's size. Upgrading materials adds less to the total than in a large bathroom, since you need less of everything. That makes a small bath a good place to choose a slightly better tile or faucet.

Permits

Ask about permits.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Small Bathroom Remodel Cost? (Oct 25, 2025)
  2. Angi: How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost? (updated Jul 9, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.