Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Bathrooms

Tub to Shower Conversion Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$1,500
Average spent$3,000
High end$15,000

Tub-to-shower conversion

What to expect: A tub-to-shower conversion costs $3,000 on average, with most projects between $1,500 and $15,000, according to Angi. A custom tiled walk-in shower runs $3,500 to $15,000, while a small 32x32 stall costs $1,000 to $2,800. Labor typically adds $500 to $5,000, and permits $200 to $2,000.

Angi puts the average tub-to-shower conversion at $3,000, with a typical range of $1,500 to $15,000. HomeGuide lists $2,000 to $12,000.

Cost by shower type

Type Cost (Angi)
Walk-in shower conversion $800 – $15,000
Custom tiled walk-in $3,500 – $15,000
Tiled shower $900 – $10,000
Shower stall replacement $1,000 – $8,000

Cost by size

Shower Size (in) Cost
Small stall 32x32 $1,000 – $2,800
ADA standard 36x36 $1,300 – $5,500
Large 36x60 $1,200 – $4,200
Tub-shower combo, small 60x30 $1,000 – $3,200
Tub-shower combo, large 60x36 $1,200 – $4,400

Source: Angi.

Stall shapes

Shape Cost (Angi)
Square corner $350 – $1,400
Neo-angle $450 – $1,200
Alcove / rectangular $500 – $2,300
Curbless / barrier-free $2,000 – $4,100

Wall materials, per sq ft

  • Fiberglass or acrylic insert: $0.75 – $12
  • Tile: $1 – $17
  • Cultured marble: $10 – $35
  • Quartz: $50 – $100

Labor and extras

  • Labor: $500 to $5,000; plumbers charge $45 to $200 per hour.
  • Plumbing repairs or layout changes: $300 to $2,400.
  • Old tub removal: $150 to $300. Shower doors: $600 to $1,350.
  • Curbless entry: $1,000 to $4,000. Permits: $200 to $2,000.

Angi notes the average return is about 60%, but only if the home keeps another bathroom with a tub.

More wall and base materials (per sq ft)

Cultured granite runs $40 to $64 per square foot (Angi), between cultured marble and quartz.

Item Cost
Shower installation (Angi FAQ) $2,400 – $8,800
Shower pan (HomeGuide) $500 – $3,500
Retiling a shower (HomeGuide) $800 – $3,000
Glass shower doors (HomeGuide) $400 – $1,900
Showerheads (Angi) $50 – $900
Basic accessibility features (Angi) about $600
Walk-in shower (Angi bathroom guide) $4,200 – $8,500
Wet room conversion (Angi) $2,000 – $30,000

Keeping the tub instead

If you only need a refresh, tub refinishing costs $300 to $600 and a tub/shower liner $1,700 to $2,500 (HomeGuide). Replacing the bathtub runs $2,000 to $9,400 (Angi).

Labor share

Labor is about 40% to 60% of a bathroom project, or $500 to $5,000 on a typical conversion (Angi). Angi lists removal and disposal of the old tub at $150 to $300 on its own.

Why convert a tub to a shower

  • Easier access, especially for older adults or people with limited mobility.
  • A more modern look.
  • More space in the bathroom.
  • Less cleaning than a tub.

Options

  • Prefabricated shower kits: fast and lower cost.
  • Tiled showers: custom look and more design options.
  • Curbless showers: easiest to access, but need careful floor work.
  • Acrylic wall systems: fewer seams and easy cleaning.

What is involved

  1. Removing the tub.
  2. Adjusting the drain and plumbing.
  3. Installing waterproofing and a shower pan.
  4. Building walls and installing fixtures.
  5. Adding glass doors or a curtain.

What affects the price

  • Shower type.
  • Tile or panels.
  • Plumbing changes.
  • Glass doors.
  • Grab bars and seats.

Should you keep a tub?

If the home has no other tub, consider future buyers or family needs.

Questions to ask

  1. Will the drain need to be moved?
  2. What waterproofing will you use?
  3. Can grab bars be added?

In Texas

Many Texas homes have tubs in every bathroom. Converting one to a walk-in shower is a common update, especially for aging in place.

Step by step

A typical tub-to-shower conversion goes like this:

  1. Remove the tub and the surrounding wall material. Cast iron tubs are heavy and are often broken into pieces to remove them.
  2. Adjust the plumbing. The drain is moved or resized for a shower, and the valve is updated if needed. The tub spout is removed and the showerhead may be raised.
  3. Prepare the floor. A shower pan or base is installed. For a tiled shower, a sloped mortar bed and waterproofing are built.
  4. Build the walls. Cement board or foam board with waterproofing goes behind tile, or the walls are prepared for a surround kit.
  5. Finish the walls with tile, solid panels or a surround.
  6. Install the door or curtain, fixtures and accessories.
  7. Repair the floor and walls around the old tub footprint.

Shower bases

Prefabricated acrylic or fiberglass bases are the most affordable and are quick to install. They come in standard sizes that often match the old tub's footprint.

Solid surface or composite bases look more upscale and can be cut to size.

Tiled shower floors can be built to any size and shape and allow curbless designs, but cost more because of the labor and waterproofing.

Curbless and low-threshold showers

A curbless shower has no step into it, which makes it easier for people with limited mobility and gives a modern look. Building one usually requires lowering the subfloor so the shower floor can slope to the drain. That adds structural work and cost, and is easier on some floors than others. A low-threshold base is a simpler compromise.

Safety and accessibility features

A conversion is a good time to add grab bars, which need blocking or anchors in the wall, a fold-down seat, a handheld showerhead on a slide bar, and slip-resistant flooring. These features help anyone aging in place and are easiest to add while the walls are open.

Glass doors

Frameless glass doors look clean and modern but cost more. Framed and semi-frameless doors cost less. Glass is often measured after the shower is finished and can take time to fabricate, so plan for a short period with a curtain.

Questions for contractors

Ask what waterproofing system they use, whether the drain needs to be moved, how the floor and walls around the old tub will be repaired, and how long until the shower can be used.

Resale considerations

Real estate agents often suggest keeping at least one bathtub in the home, especially for families with young children. If the home has another tub, converting this one is less likely to affect resale.

A simple conversion with a prefabricated base can be done in a few days, while a fully tiled shower takes longer.

Plumbing access

If there is an access panel behind the tub, it can make drain and valve work easier and cheaper. Ask the plumber to check the shutoff valves while the wall is open.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does Tub-to-Shower Conversion Cost? (updated Jul 8, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Small Bathroom Remodel Cost? (Oct 25, 2025)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.