Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Paint, Basements & Additions

Drywall Repair Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$300
High end$1,500

Drywall repair

What to expect: Drywall repair costs $300 to $1,500 or more, according to HomeGuide. Patching a small hole under 4 inches runs $300 to $500, a large hole $500 to $800+, cracks $350 to $1,000+ and ceiling repairs $350 to $1,500+. Larger areas cost $3 to $8 per square foot. Most contractors charge a $350 to $650+ minimum.

HomeGuide puts most drywall repairs at $300 to $1,500+.

Cost by damage

Repair Cost (HomeGuide)
Small hole (under 4 in) $300 – $500
Large hole $500 – $800+
Cracks $350 – $1,000+
Ceiling repair $350 – $1,500+

The low end is set by minimums: most drywall contractors charge $350 to $650+ for any job.

Per sq ft rates

Work Per sq ft
Full repair, larger areas $3 – $8
Taping, mudding and finishing $1.50 – $3.50
Texturing $0.80 – $2.00+
Insulation replacement $1.00 – $4.50
Interior painting $2 – $8+

Hourly rates

  • Drywall labor: $60 to $150 per hour
  • Drywall contractors: $60 to $100+
  • Handypeople: $50 to $80

Extras

Paint matching runs $125 or more, and a drywall sheet costs $10 to $20. If the damage comes from a leak or mold, HomeGuide lists mold removal at $500 to $15,000.

HomeAdvisor's numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average drywall repair at $613, with most homeowners paying $296 to $930.

Repair Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Nail pop $10 – $60
Small hole $20 – $120
Tear $20 – $120
Large hole $50 – $200
Drywall anchor repair $75 – $100
Cracks and chips $60 – $400
Mold damage $150 – $350
Ceiling $220 – $1,300
Water damage $600 – $1,550
Whole wall $500 – $1,600
Multiple rooms $75 – $1,500

Replacing instead of patching

Removing and replacing a whole wall costs $2 to $5.50 per sq ft (HomeAdvisor). Angi's basement guide lists new drywall at $1.50 to $3 per sq ft.

Other trades

Pro Hourly (HomeAdvisor)
Handyperson $60 – $90
Drywall and ceiling specialist $60 – $120
Painter $70 – $130
Electrician $50 – $100
Plumber $45 – $200
Insulation installer $40 – $80

Ceiling texture after a repair

When a ceiling patch needs matching texture, HomeGuide lists texturing at $0.80 to $2.00+ per sq ft and popcorn ceiling removal at $1 to $6 per sq ft. Angi's painting guide lists sanding and patching before paint at $0.50 to $0.75 per sq ft.

Related job Cost
Interior painting (HomeGuide) $2 – $8+ per sq ft
Insulation replacement (HomeGuide) $1.00 – $4.50 per sq ft
Drywall sheet (HomeGuide) $10 – $20 each
Paint matching (HomeGuide) $125+

Common drywall damage

  • Holes from doorknobs or accidents.
  • Cracks from settling.
  • Water damage from leaks.
  • Nail pops.
  • Dents and scrapes.

Repair methods

  • Small holes: filled with spackle.
  • Medium holes: patched with mesh or a backing.
  • Large holes: a new piece of drywall is cut in.
  • Water damage: the wet drywall is removed and replaced after the leak is fixed.

Matching texture

Many walls have texture. Matching it so the repair blends in takes skill. Painting the whole wall usually gives the best result.

What affects the price

  • Size and number of repairs.
  • Texture matching.
  • Painting.
  • Ceiling vs. wall.
  • Minimum service fees.

Questions to ask

  1. Will you match the existing texture?
  2. Is painting included?
  3. Do you have a minimum charge?

In Texas

Foundation movement in Texas clay soils often causes drywall cracks. If cracks come back after repairs, have the foundation checked.

Repairing different types of damage

Nail pops and small holes. Filled with spackle or joint compound, sanded and painted. Nail pops are reset with a screw first.

Medium holes. Repaired with a self-adhesive mesh patch or a piece of drywall cut to fit, then taped and mudded.

Large holes. The damaged section is cut back to the nearest studs, a new piece of drywall is screwed in, and the seams are taped and finished.

Cracks. Cracks along seams or at corners are often caused by settling or movement. They are opened slightly, taped and mudded. Repeated cracks in the same place may point to structural movement worth checking.

Water damage. Damaged drywall must be cut out, the cause of the water fixed, and the area dried before new drywall goes in. If the drywall was wet for a long time, check for mold.

The finishing process

A good drywall repair takes several coats of joint compound. Each coat must dry and be sanded before the next. That is why a repair that seems small can need more than one visit. Rushing the process leaves a visible patch.

Matching texture and paint

Many walls and ceilings have a texture, such as orange peel, knockdown or skip trowel. Matching it takes skill. A smooth patch in a textured wall stands out. Paint matching is another challenge: even the same paint color may look different on a patch if the rest of the wall has faded. Painting the entire wall from corner to corner often gives the best result.

Hiring a handyman or a drywall pro

Small repairs are often done by handymen, who may charge a minimum for a visit. Large repairs, ceiling work and texture matching are better left to drywall specialists. Ask about the number of trips needed and whether painting is included.

Doing small repairs yourself

Small holes and nail pops are good DIY projects. You need spackle or joint compound, a putty knife, sandpaper and paint. Larger repairs require more skill to get a smooth finish.

Why patches show through paint

A patch can be visible after painting for a few reasons. The patch may be slightly raised or not feathered out far enough. The joint compound may absorb paint differently from the rest of the wall, which leaves a dull or shiny spot called flashing. Priming the patch before painting helps. Using the same sheen and painting the whole wall gives the most even result.

Ceiling repairs

Ceiling repairs are harder than wall repairs because the work is overhead and imperfections show in raking light. Water stains should be sealed with a stain-blocking primer, or they will bleed through new paint. Sagging ceiling drywall can mean water damage or loose fasteners and should be checked before patching.

Before you sign

  1. Does the price include texture matching and painting?
  2. How many visits will the repair take?
  3. Will you protect floors and furniture and clean up the dust?

Mold

Wet drywall should be checked for mold before patching.

Allow drying time between coats.

Each coat of joint compound must dry fully before sanding, or the patch can shrink and crack. A primer coat over the finished patch helps the paint match.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Finish a Basement? (updated Jul 9, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Drywall Repair Cost? (Oct 20, 2025)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Drywall Repair Cost? (updated Jun 17, 2026)

Handymen in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 708 handymen across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2854.85,882
Dallas814.62,871
San Antonio824.53,149
Austin1444.84,127
Fort Worth884.81,801
El Paso284.1285

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.