Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Paint, Basements & Additions

Popcorn Ceiling Removal Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$2,000
Average spent$5,500
High end$9,000

Popcorn ceiling removal

What to expect: Removing a popcorn ceiling costs $1 to $2 per square foot, or $2 to $6 per sq ft including retexturing and painting, according to HomeGuide. Most homeowners pay $2,000 to $9,000, with a national average of $5,500. A 1,000 sq ft ceiling runs $2,000 to $6,000. Asbestos testing costs $250 to $850, and abatement $4 to $20 per sq ft.

HomeGuide puts popcorn ceiling removal at $2,000 to $9,000 for most homes, averaging $5,500.

Cost per sq ft

Work Cost (HomeGuide)
Scrape off only $1 – $2
Retexture $1 – $2
Paint $1 – $2
Removal + texture + paint $2 – $6

Cost by ceiling area

Area Cost
500 sq ft $1,000 – $3,000
1,000 sq ft $2,000 – $6,000
1,500 sq ft $3,000 – $9,000
2,000 sq ft $4,000 – $12,000

Source: HomeGuide. Jobs start at about $300.

Test for asbestos first

Older popcorn texture can contain asbestos. HomeGuide lists testing at $250 to $850 and ceiling abatement at $4 to $20 per sq ft.

Other costs

  • Labor: $15 to $50 per hour per worker
  • Minor ceiling repairs: $200 to $500
  • Debris haul-away: $150 to $350
  • DIY materials and tools: $100 to $500

Angi lists popcorn removal at $1 to $6 per sq ft, consistent with HomeGuide's range.

Angi's numbers

Angi puts the average popcorn ceiling removal at $2,011, based on 4,083 projects, with most between $932 and $3,091. Larger homes with high ceilings can reach $5,900 or more.

Ceiling area Cost (Angi)
500 sq ft $500 – $2,500
1,000 sq ft $1,000 – $5,000
1,500 sq ft $1,500 – $7,500
2,000 sq ft $2,000 – $10,000

New ceiling finish (per sq ft)

Finish Cost (Angi)
Orange peel $0.80 – $1.50
Splatter $0.80 – $1.50
Knockdown $1 – $2
Smooth drywall $1.50 – $2
Skip trowel $1.50 – $2
Prime and paint $1 – $3

Covering the old ceiling with new drywall instead of scraping runs $1.50 to $3 per sq ft (Angi); HomeGuide lists a drywall replacement ceiling at $2 to $4.

Asbestos per Angi

Angi lists asbestos removal at $5 to $20 per sq ft, extra labor at $75 to $200 per hour and at-home test kits at $10 to $35.

Disposal

A dumpster rents for $300 to $475 per week; junk removal costs $60 to $600 (Angi).

Ceiling repairs found during removal

Angi lists ceiling holes at $180 to $370, cracks at $400 to $1,350 and water-damaged sections at $45 to $55 per sq ft.

What popcorn ceilings are

Popcorn or acoustic ceilings are textured finishes sprayed on ceilings. They were popular for hiding flaws and reducing noise.

More on test for asbestos first

Some older popcorn ceilings contain asbestos. Before scraping, have a sample tested. If asbestos is present, the work must be done by licensed abatement professionals.

Removal process

  1. Cover floors and walls, and remove furniture.
  2. Wet the ceiling to soften the texture.
  3. Scrape it off.
  4. Repair the drywall.
  5. Apply a new texture or smooth finish.
  6. Prime and paint.

Other options

  • Covering the ceiling with new drywall.
  • Painting over the texture.
  • Encapsulating it.

What affects the price

  • Ceiling area.
  • Asbestos testing.
  • Drywall repairs.
  • New texture or smooth finish.
  • Painting.

Questions to ask

  1. Will you test for asbestos?
  2. What finish will the ceiling have afterward?
  3. Is painting included?

In Texas

Many Texas homes built in past decades have popcorn ceilings. Testing is especially important in older homes.

Asbestos and older ceilings

Popcorn texture was widely used for decades because it was cheap and hid imperfections. Some older mixtures contained asbestos. The use of spray-on asbestos ceiling materials was banned in the late 1970s, but existing stock was used for a while after that. That is why homes built before the mid-1980s should have the texture tested before removal.

Testing involves taking a small sample and sending it to an accredited lab. Some states require licensed inspectors. If asbestos is found, removal is a regulated job for licensed abatement contractors. Disturbing asbestos without proper controls can release fibers that are dangerous to breathe.

How removal works

For texture without asbestos, the usual method is:

  1. Protect the room. Furniture is removed or covered, floors and walls are covered with plastic, and the HVAC vents are sealed.
  2. Turn off power to ceiling fixtures and remove them.
  3. Wet the texture with a sprayer and let it soak in, which softens it.
  4. Scrape the texture off with a wide scraper.
  5. Repair gouges, tape seams and fix any damage revealed.
  6. Skim coat the ceiling if needed to get a smooth surface.
  7. Prime and paint.

Painted popcorn ceilings are harder to remove because the paint blocks water. They may need more scraping, a chemical stripper or a skim coat over the top instead.

Alternatives to removal

  • Skim coating over the texture with joint compound.
  • Covering the ceiling with new drywall.
  • Installing a ceiling covering, like wood planks.

These avoid disturbing the texture, which can be useful if asbestos is present and abatement is not practical, although local rules should still be checked.

The mess

Removing popcorn ceilings is one of the messiest home projects. Wet texture falls in clumps, and dust gets everywhere when the ceiling is sanded. Expect to clear the room completely. Professionals who contain the work well save a lot of cleanup.

Doing it yourself

DIY removal is possible for a small room with tested, asbestos-free texture, but it is physically demanding work overhead. Getting a smooth finish afterward takes drywall skills. Many homeowners do the scraping and hire a pro for the finishing.

Before you sign

  1. Has the texture been tested for asbestos?
  2. Does the price include skim coating, priming and painting?
  3. How will you protect the room and clean up?
  4. What happens if the ceiling has damage underneath?

How long it takes

A single room is often done in one to two days, including drying and painting.

Choosing the new ceiling finish

Once the texture is gone, you can leave the ceiling smooth or apply a lighter texture. A smooth ceiling looks the most modern, but it shows every flaw, so it usually needs a skim coat and careful sanding to look right. A light knockdown or orange peel texture hides minor imperfections and costs less to finish. Flat ceiling paint in a bright white hides small flaws better than a sheen. Ask the contractor to show you samples or a finished room before deciding, since the finish is what you will look at every day.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Popcorn Ceiling Removal Cost? (Oct 12, 2023)
  2. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Paint Your Home's Interior and Exterior? (updated Apr 16, 2026)
  3. Angi: How Much Does Popcorn Ceiling Removal Cost? (updated Sep 29, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.