Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Paint, Basements & Additions

Interior Painting Cost

Updated October 2026 · 1 published source listed at the end

Low end$1,000
High end$3,000

Interior painting job

What to expect: Painting a home's interior costs $2 to $6 per square foot, according to Angi, or about $2.75 per sq ft for walls only and $4.70 with trim and ceilings. Most interior jobs run $1,000 to $3,000. A bedroom costs $300 to $750, a living room $900 to $2,000, and the full interior of a 2,000 sq ft home $4,000 to $12,000.

Angi prices interior painting at $2 to $6 per square foot, with most jobs between $1,000 and $3,000.

Cost by room

Room Cost (Angi)
Bathroom $200 – $500
Bedroom $300 – $750
Stairway $400 – $600
Kitchen $570 – $1,210
Living room $900 – $2,000

Cost by room size

Room Sq ft Cost
10' x 10' 100 $200 – $600
10' x 12' 120 $240 – $720
12' x 12' 144 $288 – $864
12' x 18' 216 $432 – $1,296
15' x 20' 300 $600 – $1,800
20' x 20' 400 $800 – $2,400
20' x 25' 500 $1,000 – $3,000

Source: Angi. The whole interior of a 2,000 sq ft home runs $4,000 to $12,000.

What's included

  • Walls only: about $2.75 per sq ft
  • Walls, trim and ceilings: about $4.70 per sq ft
  • Ceilings alone: $1 – $3 per sq ft; baseboard and trim $1 – $3

Labor and materials

Labor is 70% to 90% of the price. Painters charge $25 to $100 per hour, or about $1 to $3.50 per sq ft. Paint averages $20 to $30 per gallon and covers 350 to 400 sq ft per coat. Each coat beyond two adds about $50 to $70 per 300 to 400 sq ft.

Add-ons

Item Cost (Angi)
Patching and sanding $0.50 – $0.75 per sq ft
Wallpaper removal $0.60 – $3 per sq ft
Popcorn ceiling removal $1 – $6 per sq ft
Accent wall $700 – $1,800

Paint and supplies

  • Paint averages $20 to $30 per gallon, with a range of $10 to $100+; primer runs $10 to $20.
  • One gallon covers 350 to 400 sq ft per coat.
  • Supplies run $200 to $300 per room.

Doing it yourself

Angi says DIY saves about $700 to $1,800 in labor on a typical job, since labor makes up most of the bill.

More room sizes

Room Sq ft Cost (Angi)
8' x 10' 80 $160 – $480
14' x 16' 224 $448 – $1,344
16' x 20' 320 $640 – $1,920

Prep and extras

Item Cost (Angi)
Hard-to-reach surfaces $6 per sq ft
Adding wall texture $1 – $3 per sq ft
Moving furniture $30 – $100 per hour
Walls (per sq ft line item) $1 – $2 per sq ft

Angi's average for a painting project of any kind is $2,500, with a range of $350 to $8,000.

What goes into an interior paint job

  • Moving and covering furniture and floors.
  • Patching holes and cracks.
  • Sanding and cleaning walls.
  • Caulking trim gaps.
  • Priming repairs or stains.
  • Applying finish coats.

Prep often takes as long as painting.

Choosing paint and sheen

  • Flat or matte: hides flaws, best for ceilings and low-traffic rooms.
  • Eggshell and satin: easier to clean, good for living areas and bedrooms.
  • Semi-gloss: durable, used on trim, doors and bathrooms.

Higher-quality paints often cover better and wear longer.

What affects the price

  • Room size and ceiling height.
  • Wall condition and repairs.
  • Number of colors.
  • Ceilings, trim and doors.
  • Dark-to-light color changes that need more coats.
  • Furniture moving.

Questions to ask

  1. How many coats are included?
  2. What brand and product line will you use?
  3. Is wall repair included?
  4. Will you paint the ceilings and trim?

In Texas

Many Texas homes have textured walls. Patching to match the texture before painting gives a cleaner finish. In humid areas, use bathroom paints that resist mildew.

What professional prep includes

The quality of a paint job comes mostly from preparation. A professional painter usually:

  1. Moves furniture to the center of the room and covers it.
  2. Protects floors with drop cloths.
  3. Removes outlet covers and switch plates.
  4. Fills nail holes, cracks and dents with spackle or caulk.
  5. Sands patches and glossy surfaces so new paint adheres.
  6. Cleans walls, especially in kitchens and bathrooms.
  7. Primes patches, stains and new drywall.
  8. Masks trim, windows and fixtures where needed.

Only then does painting begin. Painters who skip prep may be cheaper but the result often shows patches, peeling or uneven color.

How many coats

Most rooms need two coats for even color and durability. Dramatic color changes, especially from dark to light, may need a primer and two coats. Paints labeled "paint and primer in one" can reduce coats in some cases, but they do not replace a dedicated primer on new drywall, stains or glossy surfaces.

Choosing sheen

  • Flat or matte: hides imperfections, good for ceilings and low-traffic rooms, harder to clean.
  • Eggshell: a soft sheen that is more washable, popular for living areas and bedrooms.
  • Satin: more durable and washable, good for kitchens, bathrooms and hallways.
  • Semi-gloss: very durable, common on trim, doors and cabinets.

Paint quality

Higher-quality paints cover better, resist stains and last longer. Painters often include paint in their price. If you supply the paint, confirm the brand and line the painter recommends.

Low-VOC and odor

Many paints today are low-VOC or zero-VOC, which reduces odor and indoor air pollution. Good ventilation during and after painting helps the paint dry and clears the smell.

How long it takes

A single room is often painted in a day. A whole house interior may take several days to a week or more, depending on the size, prep and number of colors.

Getting a fair quote

Ask each painter to include the same items: walls, ceilings, trim and doors, number of coats, paint brand and line, and prep work. Ask whether repairs to drywall are included.

Ceilings, trim and doors

Ceilings, trim and doors are often priced separately from walls. Ceilings take longer because the work is overhead. Trim needs careful cutting in and often a glossier paint. Doors need both sides painted. Make sure quotes say whether these are included.

Leftover paint

Ask the painter to leave labeled leftover paint for each room, with the brand, color name and sheen written on the can. It makes future touch-ups much easier to match.

Painting in occupied homes

Painters can work room by room so the rest of the house stays usable. Ask how they will sequence the work and protect furniture that cannot be moved. Agree on which rooms will be done each day before work starts.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does It Cost to Paint Your Home's Interior and Exterior? (updated Apr 16, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.