Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Paint, Basements & Additions

Home Addition Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$21,910
Average spent$51,032
High end$83,349

Home addition

What to expect: A home addition costs $51,032 on average, and most homeowners pay $21,910 to $83,349, according to Angi data cited by Bankrate. Bankrate cites $125 to $350+ per square foot in many markets. A bedroom addition averages $62,500, a bathroom $35,000, a kitchen $55,000 and a second story $175,000.

Bankrate, citing Angi, puts the average home addition at $51,032, with a typical range of $21,910 to $83,349.

Cost by addition type

Addition Average Per sq ft
Bedroom $62,500 $80 – $200+
Bathroom $35,000 $250 – $500+
Kitchen $55,000 —
Primary suite (with bath) $37,500 – $117,000 —
Second story $175,000 $250 – $400+
Home office $2,000 – $22,000 —

Averages from Angi and per-sq-ft figures from Thumbtack, both as cited by Bankrate. Angi's bathroom guide lists adding a bathroom at $5,000 to $75,000.

Build costs (Angi, per sq ft)

Item Cost
Framing $7 – $16
Drywall $1.50 – $3
Insulation $0.30 – $6.75
Roofing $4 – $11
Siding and trim $2 – $30
Interior paint $2 – $6

Soft costs and labor

  • Site preparation: $1,500 to $5,000
  • Extending ductwork: over $3,000 on average
  • General contractor: 10% to 20% of the project
  • Architect: 5% to 20% of the project
  • Labor: 40% to 60% of the budget
  • Contingency: set aside 10% to 20%

A second story can cost about twice as much as building out at ground level, depending on the home and lot.

Cost by size

Size Cost (HomeAdvisor)
100 sq ft $8,000 – $21,000
200 sq ft $16,000 – $42,000
300 sq ft $24,000 – $63,000
400 sq ft $32,000 – $84,000
500 sq ft $40,000 – $105,000
1,000 sq ft $80,000 – $210,000

HomeAdvisor's average is $50,994, with most between $21,895 and $83,355, and $80 to $210 per sq ft.

Smaller addition types

Type Cost (HomeAdvisor)
Bump-out $4,000 – $30,000
Front porch $4,600 – $22,200
In-law bedroom unit $8,600 – $21,600
Cantilever about $15,000 – $25,000
Modular room $20,000 – $30,000
Garage $25,000 – $50,000
Second story $100,000 – $250,000

Average by room (HomeAdvisor)

Laundry room $8,070, mudroom or sunroom $12,000, living room $30,000, dining room $35,000, attic $40,000.

Materials and site work

Foundation $5 to $37 per sq ft, windows $250 to $1,000 each, exterior doors $500 to $2,000, excavation $1,500 to $5,800, permits $200 to $3,000 (HomeAdvisor).

Labor rates

Electricians charge $50 to $130 per hour, plumbers $45 to $150 and structural engineers $70 to $250 (HomeAdvisor). Construction managers take 5% to 15% of the project.

Types of additions

  • Room addition: a new bedroom, office or family room on the ground floor.
  • Second-story addition: adding a level on top of the house.
  • Bump-out: a small extension to enlarge an existing room.
  • Garage conversion: turning an existing garage into living space.
  • Sunroom: a glass-walled room with outdoor views.

Planning steps

  1. Check zoning, setbacks, HOA rules and lot coverage limits.
  2. Hire a designer or architect for plans.
  3. Get engineering, especially for foundations and second stories.
  4. Obtain permits.
  5. Choose a contractor and set a timeline.

Tying into the existing house

A good addition looks like it was always there. The roofline, siding, windows and floor levels should match. The HVAC, plumbing and electrical systems may need upgrades to serve the new space.

What affects the price

  • Size and number of stories.
  • Foundation and roof design.
  • Plumbing for bathrooms or kitchens.
  • HVAC capacity.
  • Finish level.
  • Design, engineering and permit fees.

Questions to ask

  1. Can my current HVAC and electrical panel handle the new space?
  2. Will you match the existing roof and siding?
  3. Who manages design, engineering and permits?

In Texas

Expansive clay soils in many parts of Texas affect how new foundations are designed. Ask whether a soil report is needed and how the new foundation will connect to the existing slab.

Zoning, setbacks and what you can build

Before design starts, check what your lot allows. Local zoning rules set how close you can build to property lines (setbacks), how much of the lot can be covered, and how tall the house can be. Homeowners associations may add their own rules about style and materials. Some additions also need a survey to confirm where the property lines are. If the addition does not fit within these rules, you may need a variance, which adds time and is not guaranteed.

Build up or build out

Building out adds a ground-floor room. It needs a new foundation and takes up yard space, but it does not disturb the existing house as much.

Building up adds a second story over part or all of the house. It keeps the yard but requires checking whether the existing foundation and framing can carry the load, often with an engineer. The roof is removed during construction, so weather protection and temporary living arrangements become important.

Bump-outs extend a room by a few feet, often a kitchen or bathroom, and can sometimes avoid a full foundation.

The design and approval phase

An addition usually involves an architect or designer, sometimes a structural engineer, and plan review by the building department. This phase can take several weeks to several months before construction starts. Detailed plans give contractors something concrete to bid on, which makes quotes easier to compare.

Connecting to existing systems

The addition must tie into the home's electrical, plumbing and HVAC. The existing electrical panel may need an upgrade to handle new circuits. The HVAC system may not have enough capacity for the extra space, which can mean a larger system or a separate unit like a mini-split. Plumbing additions, like a new bathroom, depend on how far the new fixtures are from existing lines.

Matching the house

A good addition looks like it belongs. Matching roof lines, siding, windows, trim and interior finishes takes planning. Exact matches can be difficult on older homes, where materials may no longer be made.

Living through construction

Additions are noisy and dusty, and you may lose the use of part of the house when the new space is connected. Ask the contractor how they will separate the work area from living space and keep the site secure and clean.

Timeline

Many additions take several months from design approval to completion.

Tell your insurer about the addition so the new space is covered.

Contracts and payments

Use a written contract with a clear scope, a payment schedule tied to completed stages and a process for change orders. Avoid paying large sums up front. Keep lien releases from subcontractors as each stage is paid.

Sources

  1. Bankrate: How to finance the cost of a home addition: 2026 estimates (Mar 29, 2026)
  2. Angi: How Much Does a Bathroom Remodel Cost? (updated Jul 9, 2026)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (updated Jun 17, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.