Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Paint, Basements & Additions

Sunroom Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$15,000
High end$80,000

Three- to four-season sunroom

What to expect: A sunroom costs $100 to $350 per square foot on average, according to HomeGuide. A three-season sunroom runs $15,000 to $50,000 ($80 to $230 per sq ft) and a four-season sunroom $25,000 to $80,000 ($200 to $400 per sq ft). Installed prefab kits cost $10,000 to $50,000, and converting a screened porch $4,000 to $20,000.

HomeGuide prices a sunroom at $100 to $350 per square foot.

Cost by sunroom type

Type Total cost Per sq ft
Screened porch / enclosed patio $8,000 – $30,000 —
Three-season $15,000 – $50,000 $80 – $230
Four-season $25,000 – $80,000 $200 – $400
Solarium $30,000 – $100,000 $300 – $800
Conservatory $50,000 – $150,000 $200 – $600
Prefab kit, installed $10,000 – $50,000 $20 – $150

Source: HomeGuide.

Converting a porch

HomeGuide lists converting an existing screened porch at $4,000 to $10,000 for a three-season room and $10,000 to $20,000 for a four-season room.

Kits

Sunroom kits alone cost $1,500 to $8,000; low-end DIY kits $1,500 to $5,000.

Bob Vila's numbers

Bob Vila puts the average sunroom at $47,000, with most between $20,800 and $72,600, or $150 to $300 per sq ft.

Type Cost (Bob Vila)
Prefab kit $5,000 – $30,000
Atrium (glass roof) $10,000 – $35,000
Three-season $10,000 – $40,000
Four-season $25,000 – $80,000
Glass solarium $30,000 – $75,000

An 8 by 10 ft sunroom costs $4,000 to $6,000 and a 12 by 20 ft room about $20,000.

Labor

Bob Vila lists labor at $5,000 to $10,000 for a three-season room and $10,000 to $20,000 for a four-season room, and says materials make up at least half the total.

Components

Item Cost (Bob Vila)
Foundation $1,000 – $6,000
Windows $3,500 – $15,000
Sliding or patio doors $1,000 – $8,000
Asphalt shingle roof about $3,600
Glass and steel roof about $8,500
Insulation $500 – $1,500 per room
Ductless mini-split $2,000 – $14,500
Traditional HVAC add-on $4,000 – $6,000
Outlets $130 – $270
Overhead lighting $150 – $800
Permits $400 – $1,800
Architect $2,020 – $4,800

Compared with a regular room addition

HomeAdvisor lists a mudroom or sunroom addition at $12,000 on average and a general room addition at $80 to $210 per sq ft.

Site work and cleanup

Bob Vila lists site clearing at $500 to $5,600, tree removal at about $700, a dumpster at $300 to $525 and site cleanup at $280 to $670. A smart home system adds $400 to $1,800, and electricians charge $50 to $100 per hour.

Types of sunrooms

  • Three-season room: glass or screen walls without full heating and cooling. Used in mild weather.
  • Four-season room: insulated walls, roof and glass with heating and cooling. Used all year.
  • Solarium: glass walls and glass roof.
  • Screened porch: screens instead of glass, the simplest option.

Building considerations

  • Foundation: a slab, deck or existing patio.
  • Roof: tying into the existing house roof.
  • Glass: energy-efficient glass for comfort.
  • HVAC: extending the house system or adding a mini-split.
  • Permits and HOA approval.

Comfort concerns

Glass rooms can get very hot in summer and cold in winter. Low-E glass, shading and insulated roofs help a lot.

What affects the price

  • Room size and type.
  • Foundation.
  • Glass and framing.
  • Heating and cooling.
  • Electrical work and lighting.
  • Flooring.

Questions to ask

  1. Will this be a three-season or four-season room?
  2. What glass do you recommend for heat control?
  3. Do I need a permit?

In Texas

Strong sun in Texas can make glass rooms uncomfortable in summer without good glass, shading and cooling. A solid insulated roof often works better than a glass roof in hot climates.

Three-season vs. four-season rooms

Three-season rooms are designed for use in spring, summer and fall. They usually have single-pane glass or screens, little insulation and no connection to the home's heating and cooling. They cost less and are often simpler to permit, but they get too hot or too cold in extreme weather.

Four-season rooms are built to be used all year. They have insulated walls, roofs and floors, energy-efficient windows and heating and cooling, either from the main system or a separate unit such as a mini-split. They cost more but add true living space.

Choosing between them depends on how you plan to use the room and your climate. In hot climates, a sunroom with a lot of glass can overheat unless the glass, shading and cooling are planned carefully.

Glass and heat control

Glass is the defining feature of a sunroom, and it is also the biggest comfort challenge. Low-E coatings reduce heat gain and loss. Tinted or reflective glass cuts glare. Insulated, solid roof panels instead of a glass roof keep the room cooler in summer. Orientation matters too: a south- or west-facing room gets the most sun and heat. Overhangs, shades and blinds help manage it.

Foundation and structure

A sunroom needs a proper foundation, whether a concrete slab, piers or an existing deck that can carry the load. Building on an existing deck or patio may seem cheaper, but the structure must be checked by a contractor or engineer to confirm it can support walls, roof and snow loads. Many sunroom projects require a building permit, and four-season rooms often need to meet energy code requirements like other living space.

Kits vs. custom builds

Sunroom kits come with pre-engineered framing and glass panels. They can be installed faster and may cost less, but options are limited. Custom-built sunrooms are designed to match the home's architecture and can include any windows, roof style and finishes, at a higher cost. Some companies specialize in prefabricated systems installed by their own crews.

How the sunroom connects to the house

The connection between the sunroom roof and the house is where leaks often start. Proper flashing and roof tie-ins are essential. Ask the contractor how they will connect the roof to the house and how they will handle the existing siding and gutters.

Using the space

Plan electrical outlets, lighting, ceiling fans and internet access before the walls go up. Flooring should handle sun exposure without fading too quickly. Tile, vinyl and some engineered woods work well.

Permits

Most sunrooms need a building permit and inspections.

Insulated floors and roof panels are what make a four-season room comfortable in both the hottest and coldest months.

Heating and cooling

A mini-split is a common way to heat and cool a sunroom without extending the main ductwork. A single wall-mounted head is often enough for one room, and it can be controlled separately from the rest of the house, so you only heat or cool the sunroom when you use it.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does a Sunroom Cost? (Aug 22, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: Building a Sunroom: Costs and Key Considerations (updated May 14, 2024)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does a Home Addition Cost? (updated Jun 17, 2026)

General contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 3,666 general contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston1,5684.421,319
Dallas4944.36,725
San Antonio5094.29,067
Austin5564.39,044
Fort Worth3324.33,892
El Paso2074.12,486

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.