Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Flooring Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 1 published source listed at the end

Low end$2,000
High end$7,500

500 sq ft, installed

What to expect: New flooring costs $4 to $15 per square foot installed on average, according to HomeGuide, with materials at $2 to $7 and labor at $2 to $8 per sq ft. A 500 sq ft area runs $2,000 to $7,500 and 1,000 sq ft $4,000 to $15,000. Carpet is cheapest at $2 to $8 per sq ft installed; hardwood runs $11 to $25.

HomeGuide puts installed flooring at $4 to $15 per square foot on average.

Installed cost by floor type

Type Material per sq ft Installed per sq ft
Carpet $1 – $5 $2 – $8
Standard vinyl sheet $1 – $4 $2 – $7
Standard vinyl plank $2 – $7 $3 – $10
Laminate $1 – $6 $4 – $14
Luxury vinyl plank / tile $2 – $10 $4 – $16
Epoxy $1 – $5 $4 – $10
Engineered wood $2 – $9 $7 – $20
Bamboo $3 – $8 $7 – $17
Tile $2 – $30 $10 – $50
Hardwood $4 – $15 $11 – $25
Marble $5 – $20 $10 – $40

Cost by project size

Area Installed cost
200 sq ft $800 – $3,000
500 sq ft $2,000 – $7,500
1,000 sq ft $4,000 – $15,000
1,500 sq ft $6,000 – $22,500
2,000 sq ft $8,000 – $30,000
3,000 sq ft $12,000 – $45,000

Cost by room

Room Typical size Cost
Bathroom 40 – 50 sq ft $200 – $800
Kitchen 64 – 200 sq ft $300 – $3,000
Bedroom 100 – 240 sq ft $400 – $3,600
Living room 200 – 320 sq ft $800 – $4,800
Basement 300 – 2,000 sq ft $1,200 – $30,000

Extra charges

  • Carpet removal: $0.70 to $1.60 per sq ft; tile removal $2 to $7 per sq ft
  • Subfloor replacement: $2.20 to $4.75 per sq ft
  • Underlayment: $0.50 to $3.50 per sq ft; new baseboards $4 to $10
  • Furniture moving: $25 to $75 per room
  • Many installers have a $200 to $500+ minimum job fee.

Bedroom flooring by type

Floor Average bedroom (100–144 sq ft) Primary suite (192–240 sq ft)
Carpet $200 – $1,200 $400 – $1,900
Standard vinyl $200 – $1,700 $400 – $2,900
Laminate $400 – $2,000 $800 – $3,400
LVP / LVT $400 – $2,300 $800 – $3,900
Engineered wood $700 – $2,900 $1,300 – $4,800
Hardwood $1,100 – $3,600 $2,100 – $6,000

Living room and kitchen by type

Floor Living room (200–320 sq ft) Kitchen (64–200 sq ft)
Carpet $400 – $2,600 —
LVP / LVT $800 – $5,100 $260 – $3,200
Laminate $800 – $4,500 —
Engineered wood $1,400 – $6,400 $450 – $4,000
Hardwood $2,200 – $8,000 $700 – $5,000
Tile — $640 – $10,000

Source: HomeGuide.

Basements by type (500–1,500 sq ft)

Carpet $1,000 – $12,000, epoxy $2,000 – $15,000, laminate $2,000 – $21,000, LVP $2,000 – $24,000, hardwood $5,500 – $37,500 and tile $5,000 – $75,000 (HomeGuide).

Flooring types compared

  • Solid hardwood: classic, long-lasting and can be refinished several times. It does not handle moisture well.
  • Engineered hardwood: a real wood top layer over a stable core. It handles humidity changes better and can go over concrete.
  • Laminate: a photographic wood look over a dense core. Scratch-resistant and affordable; many products now resist water better than older laminate.
  • Luxury vinyl plank (LVP): waterproof, durable and comfortable underfoot.
  • Tile: ceramic or porcelain, ideal for wet areas.
  • Carpet: soft, warm and quiet.

Choosing for each room

  • Kitchens, bathrooms and laundry rooms: tile or LVP.
  • Living areas: hardwood, engineered wood, laminate or LVP.
  • Bedrooms: carpet or any of the hard floors.
  • Homes with pets: scratch-resistant surfaces and waterproof options.

The subfloor matters

Every floor needs a flat, dry, solid base. Uneven subfloors cause gaps, cracks and squeaks. Leveling and moisture testing are common extra steps, especially on concrete.

What affects the price

  • Material and product line.
  • Square footage and room shapes.
  • Removing old flooring.
  • Subfloor leveling or repairs.
  • Stairs, transitions and baseboards.
  • Moving furniture and appliances.

Questions to ask

  1. Is removal and disposal of the old floor included?
  2. Will you test the slab or subfloor for moisture?
  3. Who covers the warranty: the manufacturer, the installer, or both?

In Texas

Many Texas homes are built on concrete slabs. Moisture can rise through a slab, so some floors need a vapor barrier or a product rated for installation over concrete.

Choosing flooring by room

Kitchens: water resistance and durability matter. Tile, LVP and water-resistant laminate are common.

Bathrooms: tile and LVP handle moisture best.

Living rooms and bedrooms: hardwood, carpet, laminate and LVP all work. Comfort and look often decide.

Basements: moisture is the main concern. LVP, tile and some engineered products suit below-grade spaces.

Entries and mudrooms: durable, easy-to-clean surfaces like tile or LVP.

Transitions between rooms

When flooring changes between rooms, transition strips cover the joint and handle height differences. Planning transitions in doorways rather than open areas makes them less noticeable. Using one flooring type through connected spaces creates a seamless look.

Removing old flooring

Removal adds cost, especially for glued-down flooring or tile. Older vinyl flooring and adhesives may contain asbestos, so testing may be needed before removal in older homes.

Comparing quotes

Ask each installer to include removal, disposal, subfloor prep, underlayment, trim, transitions, furniture moving and the material cost.

Subfloor preparation

The subfloor is the foundation for any new floor. Squeaks, soft spots, water damage and uneven areas need to be fixed before installation. Squeaks are usually fixed by screwing the subfloor to the joists. Soft or rotted sections are cut out and replaced. Uneven areas are ground down or filled with a leveling compound. Concrete slabs may need grinding, patching or a moisture barrier. Skipping preparation can cause gaps, cracks, hollow spots and early failure, and many flooring warranties require the subfloor to meet the manufacturer's flatness and moisture standards.

How long installation takes

Installation time depends on the material and the size of the project. Carpet and floating floors are often done in a day or two for a few rooms. Tile takes longer because of mortar and grout curing times. Site-finished hardwood needs several days for sanding and finishing. Removing old flooring and preparing the subfloor add time.

Acclimation

Some materials, especially hardwood and some laminate and vinyl, need to sit in the home before installation so they adjust to the indoor temperature and humidity. The manufacturer specifies how long. Installing too soon can cause gaps or buckling later.

Living through installation

Plan for furniture to be moved and rooms to be off-limits during installation. Ask the installer whether they move furniture and appliances and whether there is a charge. Keep pets and children out of the work area. For tile and finished hardwood, there may be a waiting period before walking on or replacing furniture.

Disposal

Ask if disposal is included.

Keep spare material.

Keep a box of spare material for future repairs.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)

Flooring contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 684 flooring contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2784.614,045
Dallas824.63,692
San Antonio1184.67,633
Austin1074.63,835
Fort Worth684.32,797
El Paso314.51,909

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.