Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Carpet Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 1 published source listed at the end

Low end$1,600
High end$6,700

3-bedroom house, recarpeted

What to expect: New carpet costs $2 to $8 per square foot installed, or $18 to $72 per square yard, according to HomeGuide. That includes carpet at $1 to $4.50, pad at $0.25 to $1 and labor at $0.50 to $1.50 per sq ft. A 10x12 room costs $200 to $900, a flight of 13 stairs $150 to $600, and recarpeting a 3-bedroom house $1,600 to $6,700.

HomeGuide prices installed carpet at $2 to $8 per square foot.

What's in the per-sq-ft price

Component Per sq ft
Carpet $1.00 – $4.50
Pad $0.25 – $1.00
Labor $0.50 – $1.50
Extra services $0.25 – $2.00
Total installed $2.00 – $8.00

Cost by room

Room Cost
10' x 10' bedroom $175 – $750
12' x 12' room $250 – $1,100
12' x 15' room $300 – $1,400
15' x 15' room $400 – $1,700
18' x 18' living room $550 – $2,400
Basement $1,000 – $6,000
Stairs (13 steps) $150 – $600

Cost by house

Home Cost
2-bedroom (60% carpeted) $1,300 – $5,400
3-bedroom $1,600 – $6,700
4-bedroom $2,000 – $9,000
1,000 sq ft carpeted $1,700 – $7,500
2,000 sq ft carpeted $3,500 – $15,000

Carpet grade (material, per sq ft)

  • Builder grade: $0.50 – $1.50, lasts 3 to 5 years
  • Mid-grade: $1.50 – $6.00, 6 to 12 years
  • High quality: $6.00 – $21.00, 12 to 20 years

Extras

Old carpet and pad removal $0.70 – $1.60 per sq ft, subfloor repair $1.75 – $4.70 per sq ft, furniture moving $25 – $75 per room, transitions $25 – $100 each. Home Depot quotes $1.60 – $5.00 and Lowe's $4 – $6 per sq ft installed (HomeGuide).

Carpet by fiber and format (per sq ft)

Type Cost (HomeGuide)
Synthetic (nylon, polyester, olefin, Triexta), material $0.50 – $9.00
Wool or sisal, material $3 – $21
Glue-down, installed $3 – $7
Carpet tiles, installed $2 – $8
Indoor-outdoor, installed $1.00 – $5.50

Apartments and mobile homes

Home Cost (HomeGuide)
Studio apartment $600 – $1,800
1-bedroom apartment $800 – $2,700
2-bedroom apartment $1,100 – $3,200
Single-wide mobile home $1,900 – $8,300
Double-wide mobile home $2,800 – $12,000

Labor

Installers charge $0.50 to $1.50 per sq ft, or $35 to $80 per hour with a $75 to $150 minimum. Measuring costs $35 to $55, or is free with installation. Doing it yourself runs $1.25 to $6 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

Stairs, step by step

Per step, carpet costs $5 to $25, padding $2 to $5 and labor $5 to $15, for $12 to $45 in total. Box stairs run $10 to $25 per step and stairs with spindles $20 to $45 (HomeGuide).

Carpet types

  • Nylon: durable and resilient. Good for busy areas.
  • Polyester: soft and stain-resistant, but less resilient.
  • Olefin: affordable and moisture-resistant.
  • Wool: natural and luxurious, but costly.

Pile styles

  • Cut pile: soft and plush.
  • Loop pile: durable and good for traffic.
  • Cut-and-loop: textured patterns.

Padding matters

A good pad makes carpet feel better and last longer. A thin pad can cause carpet to wear faster.

What affects the price

  • Room size.
  • Carpet type and quality.
  • Pad quality.
  • Removing old flooring.
  • Stairs, which take more time.
  • Moving furniture.

Questions to ask

  1. Is padding included, and what type?
  2. Is removal of old carpet included?
  3. What does the warranty cover?

In Texas

Many Texas homes have carpet in bedrooms and tile or hard flooring in living areas. Dust and allergens are a concern for some families, so ask about carpets with tighter weaves and good cleaning options.

What happens on installation day

Installers usually start by moving furniture, if that is part of the agreement, and removing the old carpet and pad. The tack strips along the walls are checked and replaced where needed, and the subfloor is inspected for damage, squeaks or stains. New pad is laid and stapled or glued down, with seams taped. The carpet is rolled out, seamed where necessary, stretched with a power stretcher and hooked onto the tack strips. Edges are tucked at the walls, and transitions are installed at doorways where carpet meets other flooring.

Most rooms are done in a day. A whole house may take longer, especially with stairs.

Power stretching

Power stretching uses a tool that pulls the carpet tight across the room. It prevents wrinkles and ripples from forming later. Some cheaper installations use only a knee kicker, which does not stretch carpet as tightly. Ask whether the installer power-stretches. Many carpet warranties require it.

Seams and layout

Carpet comes in rolls of fixed widths, so larger rooms need seams. A good installer plans the layout so seams fall in low-traffic areas and run in the direction of the main light source, where they are less noticeable. Ask to see the seam plan before installation.

Preparing your home

  • Remove small items, breakables and anything on the floor.
  • Empty closets that are getting new carpet.
  • Ask whether the installer moves furniture, and whether there is a charge.
  • Take doors off if the new carpet will be thicker and doors may need trimming.
  • Plan for pets and children to stay out of the work area.

New carpet smell

New carpet can release odors for a few days. Opening windows and running fans helps. Some carpets and pads are certified for low emissions, which is worth asking about if you are sensitive to odors.

Care after installation

Vacuum regularly, use walk-off mats at entries, and treat spills quickly. Professional cleaning every year or two keeps carpet looking good and may be required by the warranty.

Choosing the right pad

Carpet pad affects comfort, durability and warranty coverage. Many carpet manufacturers specify a minimum pad density and thickness. A pad that is too thick or too soft can let the carpet flex too much, which wears out the backing and causes wrinkles. Rebond foam is the most common type. Memory foam feels softer. Moisture-barrier pads help in basements and homes with pets. Ask the installer which pad the carpet's warranty requires.

Carpet on stairs

Stairs take more time and skill than flat floors, which is why they are often priced per step. The installer can use a waterfall style, where the carpet flows over the edge of each step, or a cap-and-band style, where the carpet wraps tightly around the stair nose. Runners leave part of the stair exposed. Ask how the price covers landings and open sides.

Warranties

Carpet warranties cover different things: stain resistance, wear, texture retention and manufacturing defects. Most require proper installation and regular cleaning. Keep your receipt and the warranty details.

Disposal

Ask whether old carpet removal is included.

Ask about pet-friendly options.

Stain-resistant fibers and moisture-barrier pads help in homes with pets.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Carpet Installation Cost? (Oct 31, 2025)

Flooring contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 684 flooring contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2784.614,045
Dallas824.63,692
San Antonio1184.67,633
Austin1074.63,835
Fort Worth684.32,797
El Paso314.51,909

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.