Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Hardwood Floor Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$4,500
High end$12,500

500 sq ft, installed

What to expect: Hardwood flooring costs $9 to $25 per square foot installed, according to HomeGuide: $6 to $15 for materials and $3 to $10 for labor. Solid hardwood runs $11 to $25 per sq ft installed and engineered hardwood $9 to $20. A 500 sq ft area costs $4,500 to $12,500, and a single room $1,000 to $6,000.

HomeGuide prices installed hardwood at $9 to $25 per square foot.

Cost by area

Area Installed cost
150 sq ft $1,350 – $3,750
250 sq ft $2,250 – $6,250
500 sq ft $4,500 – $12,500
1,000 sq ft $9,000 – $25,000
1,500 sq ft $13,500 – $37,500
2,000 sq ft $18,000 – $50,000

Solid vs. engineered (installed, per sq ft)

Type Cost
Engineered hardwood $9 – $20
Solid hardwood $11 – $25
Prefab parquet tiles $10 – $16
True parquet (herringbone etc.) $13 – $40

Material cost by species (per sq ft)

Wood Material only
Pine $3 – $8
Red oak $5 – $10
Maple $4 – $12
White oak $6 – $12
Hickory $6 – $14
Brazilian walnut (ipe) $8 – $14
Mahogany $8 – $15
Teak $11 – $20

Source: HomeGuide. Add $3 to $10 per sq ft for installation labor.

By room (installed)

HomeGuide lists hardwood in an average bedroom at $1,100 – $3,600, a primary suite at $2,100 – $6,000, a living room at $2,200 – $8,000 and a kitchen at $700 – $5,000.

Old flooring removal, subfloor repair ($2.20 – $4.75 per sq ft), stairs and new trim are usually extra.

Material cost by thickness (per sq ft)

Thickness Material only
3/4" solid $5 – $15
1/2" solid or engineered $4 – $12
5/8" engineered $4 – $9
3/8" engineered $3 – $7
1/4" engineered $2 – $6

Source: HomeGuide.

More species (material, per sq ft)

Bamboo $5 – $9, cherry $6 – $12, white ash $6 – $13 and cypress $8 – $18 (HomeGuide).

Hardwood by room (installed)

Room Cost (HomeGuide)
Kitchen (64–200 sq ft) $700 – $5,000
Average bedroom $1,100 – $3,600
Primary suite $2,100 – $6,000
Living room $2,200 – $8,000
Basement (500–1,500 sq ft) $5,500 – $37,500

A 2,000 sq ft home costs $14,000 to $50,000 to cover in hardwood.

Install new or refinish?

HomeAdvisor puts refinishing at $3 to $8 per sq ft and says it costs two to three times less than replacing the floor. HomeGuide lists hardwood repair at $2 to $20+ per sq ft and refinishing at $2 to $8.

Solid vs. engineered hardwood

  • Solid hardwood: a single piece of wood. It can be sanded and refinished several times, but it expands and contracts with moisture and is usually nailed to a wood subfloor.
  • Engineered hardwood: a real wood top layer bonded to a plywood or composite core. It is more stable and can be glued or floated over concrete.

Choosing a wood species

  • Red and white oak: the most common choices, with good hardness and grain.
  • Maple: smooth grain and hard surface.
  • Hickory: very hard with strong color variation.
  • Walnut: rich color but softer.

Harder species resist dents better, which matters with pets and children.

Prefinished vs. site-finished

Prefinished boards arrive with the finish already applied, so installation is faster. Site-finished floors are sanded and finished after installation, which gives a smoother, sealed surface.

Acclimation

Wood should sit in the home for a time before installation so it adjusts to indoor humidity. Skipping this step can lead to gaps or cupping.

What affects the price

  • Species and grade.
  • Solid or engineered.
  • Room size and layout.
  • Subfloor repairs or leveling.
  • Removing old flooring.
  • Stairs and trim.

Questions to ask

  1. Is my subfloor suitable for solid hardwood?
  2. How long will the wood acclimate?
  3. Will you test for moisture before installing?

In Texas

Most Texas homes sit on concrete slabs, where engineered hardwood is often the better choice. Indoor humidity also varies with long air conditioning seasons, so steady indoor conditions help wood floors last.

Nail-down, glue-down and floating

Nail-down installation is the traditional method for solid hardwood over a wood subfloor. Planks are nailed through the tongue with a flooring nailer.

Glue-down is used for engineered hardwood over concrete and sometimes over wood. The planks are set in a flooring adhesive.

Floating installations use engineered planks that click or glue together and float over an underlayment. They are quicker but can feel less solid underfoot.

The subfloor type and the product decide which method is used.

Moisture testing

Wood expands and shrinks with moisture. Before installation, the installer should measure the moisture content of the wood and the subfloor. If the difference is too large, the floor can gap, cup or buckle after installation. Concrete slabs need moisture testing and often a vapor barrier. Basements and slabs on grade are usually better suited to engineered hardwood than solid.

Layout and direction

Planks usually run parallel to the longest wall or toward the main entry, which makes the room look larger. Running perpendicular to floor joists adds stiffness to the floor. In homes with multiple rooms, keeping the direction consistent creates a smoother look.

Finishing a site-finished floor

Site-finished hardwood is sanded and finished after installation. The process includes sanding, staining if desired, and several coats of finish, with drying time between coats. The home may need to be partly vacated during finishing, especially with oil-based finishes, which have strong odors.

Living with hardwood

Use felt pads on furniture legs, rugs at entries and in high-traffic areas, and keep pet nails trimmed. Clean with a dry or slightly damp mop and a cleaner made for your finish. Avoid wet mopping and steam cleaners, which can damage the wood and finish.

Before you sign

Ask about moisture testing, acclimation, the installation method, whether finishing is included, and how transitions and baseboards will be handled.

Choosing a contractor

Look for an installer who specializes in hardwood, carries insurance and can show references for similar jobs. Ask whether the same crew installs and finishes the floor.

Warranty

Ask about both the product warranty and the installer's labor warranty, including what voids them, such as moisture problems.

Hardwood in kitchens

Hardwood can work in kitchens if spills are wiped up quickly and mats are used at the sink and dishwasher. Engineered hardwood handles humidity changes better than solid wood in these areas.

Expansion gaps

Hardwood needs a gap at the walls so it can expand in humid months. Baseboards or quarter round cover the gap, so plan for trim work in the price. Undercutting door casings lets the boards slide underneath for a cleaner edge.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Hardwood Flooring Cost? (Aug 4, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does It Cost to Refinish Hardwood Floors? (updated Jun 20, 2026)

Flooring contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 684 flooring contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2784.614,045
Dallas824.63,692
San Antonio1184.67,633
Austin1074.63,835
Fort Worth684.32,797
El Paso314.51,909

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.