Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$2,000
High end$8,000

500 sq ft, installed

What to expect: Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring costs $4 to $16 per square foot installed, according to HomeGuide: $2 to $10 for materials and $2 to $6 for labor. A 500 sq ft floor costs $2,000 to $8,000 and 1,000 sq ft $4,000 to $16,000. Luxury vinyl tile (LVT) is priced the same. Click-lock planks run $2 to $12 per sq ft for material.

HomeGuide prices installed luxury vinyl plank at $4 to $16 per square foot.

Cost by floor size

Area Installed cost
100 sq ft $400 – $1,600
200 sq ft $800 – $3,200
300 sq ft $1,200 – $4,800
500 sq ft $2,000 – $8,000
1,000 sq ft $4,000 – $16,000
1,500 sq ft $6,000 – $24,000
2,000 sq ft $8,000 – $32,000

Cost by room

Room Size Installed cost
Bathroom 18 – 50 sq ft $70 – $800
Laundry 35 – 100 sq ft $140 – $1,600
Kitchen 100 – 200 sq ft $400 – $3,200
Living room 200 – 320 sq ft $800 – $5,100
Basement 300 – 2,000 sq ft $1,200 – $32,000

Source: HomeGuide.

By installation method (material, per sq ft)

  • Peel-and-stick: $1 – $7
  • Glue-down: $2 – $10
  • Click-lock (floating): $2 – $12

LVP vs. other floors (installed, per sq ft)

Standard vinyl plank $3 – $10, laminate $4 – $14, engineered wood $7 – $20, hardwood $11 – $25 (HomeGuide).

HomeAdvisor's vinyl numbers

HomeAdvisor puts the average vinyl floor installation at $2,519, with most between $1,007 and $4,051. Materials run $2 to $7 per sq ft and labor $3 to $10.

Vinyl type Per sq ft (HomeAdvisor)
Sheet vinyl $1 – $2
Standard vinyl tile $1 – $4
Standard vinyl plank $2 – $7
Luxury vinyl tile (LVT) $2 – $10
Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) $3 – $10
Room size Average (HomeAdvisor)
100 sq ft $500
150 sq ft $750
250 sq ft $1,250
500 sq ft $2,500

LVP by bedroom size

HomeGuide lists LVP in an average bedroom at $400 to $2,300 and a primary suite at $800 to $3,900; in a basement of 500 to 1,500 sq ft, $2,000 to $24,000.

Extra costs

Subfloor repairs run $400 to $3,000, and old flooring removal about $1 to $2 per sq ft (HomeAdvisor). Underlayment adds $0.50 to $3.50 per sq ft (HomeGuide).

Brands

HomeGuide names Coretec, Shaw, Armstrong, Karndean and Mohawk as popular LVP brands but does not list brand prices.

What luxury vinyl plank is

Luxury vinyl plank (LVP) is a vinyl floor made to look like wood. It is waterproof, durable and comfortable underfoot.

Types of LVP

  • Flexible LVP: thin and glued down.
  • Rigid core (SPC): stone-plastic composite core, very stable and dent-resistant.
  • WPC: wood-plastic composite core, softer and warmer.

Wear layer

The wear layer is a clear coating on top. Thicker wear layers resist scratches and last longer, which matters in busy homes.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: waterproof, easy to clean, many styles and quick installation.
  • Cons: can dent under heavy furniture, can fade in strong sunlight, and is hard to repair compared with wood.

What affects the price

  • Product type and wear layer.
  • Room size.
  • Subfloor prep.
  • Removal of old flooring.
  • Stairs and transitions.

Questions to ask

  1. What is the wear layer thickness?
  2. Is the product rated for sunny rooms?
  3. Does the warranty cover installation over my slab?

In Texas

LVP is popular in Texas homes because it handles spills, pets and humidity well. In rooms with a lot of direct sun, ask about fade resistance and window treatments.

How LVP is installed

Most LVP today is installed as a floating floor with click-lock edges. The planks lock together and float over the subfloor without being glued or nailed down. The installer:

  1. Removes the old flooring if needed.
  2. Checks the subfloor for flatness and moisture.
  3. Levels low spots and grinds high spots.
  4. Installs an underlayment if the plank does not have one attached.
  5. Lays the planks, staggering the end joints and leaving an expansion gap at the walls.
  6. Installs baseboards or quarter round to cover the gap, plus transitions at doorways.

Glue-down LVP is common in commercial spaces and in areas where floating floors are not suitable.

The subfloor needs to be flat

LVP is thin and follows the shape of the floor underneath. Dips, bumps and ridges show through and can cause the click joints to separate. Manufacturers specify how flat the subfloor must be. Leveling the floor adds cost but prevents problems.

Waterproof planks, but not a waterproof floor

Many LVP products are called waterproof because the planks themselves do not swell with water. However, water can still get through the seams and under the floor, where it can damage the subfloor or lead to mold. LVP is a good choice for kitchens, bathrooms and basements, but spills and leaks should still be cleaned up quickly.

Rigid core vs. flexible

Rigid core planks, made with stone-plastic (SPC) or wood-plastic (WPC) cores, are stiffer and hide minor subfloor imperfections better. SPC is denser and more dent-resistant. WPC is softer and quieter underfoot.

Flexible LVP is thinner and often glued down.

Acclimation and temperature

Some manufacturers require the planks to acclimate in the room before installation. LVP expands and contracts with temperature, so rooms with large windows and strong sun or unheated spaces need the expansion gap the manufacturer specifies.

Care

Sweep or vacuum regularly, use a damp mop with a cleaner made for vinyl, and put felt pads under furniture. Avoid rubber-backed mats, which can stain some vinyl.

Wear layer thickness

The wear layer is the clear top coat that protects the printed design. It is measured in mils. A thicker wear layer resists scratches and wear better. Homes with pets and children or high-traffic areas benefit from a thicker wear layer. Thinner wear layers are fine for bedrooms and low-traffic rooms.

Before you hire an installer

  1. Will you check the subfloor for flatness and moisture?
  2. Is underlayment included or attached?
  3. How will you handle transitions, baseboards and door casings?
  4. Does the price include removing old flooring?

Spare planks

Keep a box of spare planks for future repairs.

Strong direct sun can fade some vinyl and make planks expand, so blinds or UV-filtering window film help in sunny rooms.

Transitions and trim

LVP floors need transition strips at doorways and where they meet carpet or tile, plus baseboards or quarter round to cover the expansion gap. Choosing trim that matches the planks gives a clean finished look. Buy trim from the same product line so the color matches.

Sources

  1. HomeGuide: How Much Does Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP) Flooring Cost? (Jun 3, 2025)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Vinyl Flooring Installation Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

Flooring contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 684 flooring contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2784.614,045
Dallas824.63,692
San Antonio1184.67,633
Austin1074.63,835
Fort Worth684.32,797
El Paso314.51,909

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.