Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Laminate Flooring Installation Cost

Updated October 2026 · 3 published sources listed at the end

Low end$1,472
Average spent$2,997
High end$4,656

Laminate flooring, installed

What to expect: Installing laminate flooring costs $2,997 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,472 to $4,656, according to HomeAdvisor. Installed laminate runs $3 to $13 per square foot, with materials at $1 to $6.50 and labor at about $2 to $8. A 500 sq ft area costs $1,500 to $6,500 and 1,000 sq ft $3,000 to $13,000.

HomeAdvisor puts the average laminate installation at $2,997, with most projects between $1,472 and $4,656.

Cost by area

Area Installed cost
100 sq ft $300 – $1,300
200 sq ft $600 – $2,600
300 sq ft $900 – $3,900
500 sq ft $1,500 – $6,500
750 sq ft $2,250 – $9,750
1,000 sq ft $3,000 – $13,000
1,500 sq ft $4,500 – $19,500
2,000 sq ft $6,000 – $26,000

Source: HomeAdvisor.

By laminate style (installed, per sq ft)

  • Wood look: $2 – $10
  • Tile look: $3 – $13
  • Stone look: $3.50 – $13

By room (HomeGuide, installed)

Room Cost
Average bedroom $400 – $2,000
Primary suite $800 – $3,400
Living room $800 – $4,500
Basement (500–1,500 sq ft) $2,000 – $21,000

Labor

Labor is 20% to 50% of the total (HomeAdvisor). Removing old carpet adds $0.70 – $1.60 per sq ft and subfloor replacement $2.20 – $4.75 per sq ft (HomeGuide). HomeGuide lists Pergo laminate at $5 to $17 per sq ft installed.

Laminate vs. other floors (installed, per sq ft)

Floor Cost (HomeGuide)
Standard vinyl plank $3 – $10
Laminate $4 – $14
Luxury vinyl plank $4 – $16
Engineered wood $7 – $20
Hardwood $11 – $25

HomeAdvisor puts vinyl flooring installation at $2,519 on average, close to its $2,997 laminate average.

Extra costs

Item Cost
Underlayment, installed $0.50 – $3.50 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
New baseboards / trim $4 – $10 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Tile removal $2 – $7 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Subfloor repairs $400 – $3,000 (HomeAdvisor)
Old floor removal $1 – $2 per sq ft (HomeAdvisor)
Minimum job fee $200 – $500+ (HomeGuide)

Overall range

HomeAdvisor's full range for laminate jobs runs from $500 to $8,400. For 750 sq ft it lists $2,250 to $9,750, and for 1,250 sq ft $3,750 to $16,250.

Labor share

Labor is 20% to 50% of a laminate job, about $2 to $8 per sq ft, and materials run $1 to $6.50 per sq ft (HomeAdvisor). HomeAdvisor's FAQ gives a slightly higher installed range of $6 to $14 per sq ft. HomeGuide lists Pergo laminate at $5 to $17 per sq ft installed and laminate in a 200 to 320 sq ft living room at $800 to $4,500.

What laminate flooring is

Laminate is a layered product with a dense fiberboard core, a printed image layer and a clear wear layer on top. It looks like wood or stone and resists scratches well.

Water resistance

Older laminate swells when it gets wet. Many newer products have water-resistant cores and tight locking joints, but they are not always fully waterproof. Check the product rating for kitchens and bathrooms.

How it is installed

Most laminate is a floating floor. The planks click together and rest on an underlayment, not nailed or glued down. This makes installation fairly quick.

Laminate vs. luxury vinyl plank

  • Laminate usually feels harder and resists scratches better.
  • LVP is generally more water-resistant.
  • Both come in many wood looks.

What affects the price

  • Product thickness and wear layer rating.
  • Underlayment.
  • Room size and layout.
  • Removing old flooring.
  • Floor leveling.
  • Trim and transitions.

Questions to ask

  1. Is this product rated for my kitchen or bathroom?
  2. Is underlayment included?
  3. How will you handle doorways and transitions?

In Texas

Over concrete slabs, common in Texas, laminate needs a moisture barrier underlayment. Ask the installer which underlayment the manufacturer requires for slab installations.

How laminate is made

Laminate flooring has several layers: a backing layer for stability, a high-density fiberboard core, a printed design layer that shows the wood or stone look, and a clear wear layer on top that resists scratches and fading. Because the design is a photograph, laminate can look very realistic, especially with textured surfaces that follow the grain.

The AC rating measures how well the wear layer holds up. Higher ratings suit busier areas. AC3 is common in homes, while AC4 and AC5 are tougher and used in heavy-traffic areas and light commercial spaces.

Installation process

Most laminate is a floating floor with click-lock edges:

  1. Remove old flooring and check the subfloor.
  2. Level the subfloor. Laminate needs a flat surface, and uneven spots cause joints to separate or the floor to feel spongy.
  3. Install underlayment. Some laminate comes with attached padding; otherwise, a separate underlayment adds cushion and reduces sound. Over concrete, a moisture barrier is needed.
  4. Lay the planks, staggering the end joints and leaving an expansion gap at the walls.
  5. Install trim and transitions.

Laminate is cut with saws and fitted around door frames, often by undercutting the casing so the planks slide underneath.

Noise

Laminate can sound hollow or clicky underfoot. A quality underlayment reduces this. In condos and apartments, building rules may require a specific sound rating for flooring, so check before choosing.

Moisture and laminate

Standard laminate has a wood fiber core that can swell if water gets in. Water-resistant laminate has sealed edges and treated cores that resist spills for a period of time. It is suitable for kitchens and some bathrooms, but standing water or leaks can still cause damage. Check the manufacturer's warranty for where the product can be used.

Care

Sweep or vacuum regularly, clean with a damp, not wet, mop and use cleaners made for laminate. Felt pads under furniture prevent scratches. Laminate cannot be refinished like hardwood, so damaged planks are replaced. Keeping a few spare planks from the original installation makes repairs easier.

How long installation takes

A typical room can be installed in a day. Larger areas and rooms with many cuts take longer.

Before you hire an installer

Ask whether the price includes underlayment, removing old flooring, moving furniture, baseboards, transitions and disposal.

Laminate on stairs

Laminate can be installed on stairs using special stair nose pieces, but it takes more time than flat floors and is often priced per step. Stair treads must be secured firmly, since a floating installation is not safe on stairs. Ask whether the installer has experience with stairs and how the nosing will be matched to the floor.

Ask how the installer will handle door casings and transitions to other floors. Matching trim pieces are usually sold by the same manufacturer.

Sources

  1. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Laminate Flooring Installation Cost? (updated Jun 17, 2026)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)
  3. HomeAdvisor: How Much Does Vinyl Flooring Installation Cost? (updated Jun 19, 2026)

Flooring contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 684 flooring contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston2784.614,045
Dallas824.63,692
San Antonio1184.67,633
Austin1074.63,835
Fort Worth684.32,797
El Paso314.51,909

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.