Find a contractor

Remodel cost · Flooring

Epoxy Garage Floor Cost

Updated October 2026 · 2 published sources listed at the end

Low end$1,595
Average spent$2,441
High end$3,337

Epoxy garage floor

What to expect: Coating a garage floor with epoxy costs $2,441 on average, and most homeowners pay $1,595 to $3,337, according to Bob Vila citing Angi and HomeAdvisor data. Installed epoxy runs $3 to $12 per square foot. A 240 sq ft one-car garage costs $720 to $2,900, and a three- to four-car garage $1,700 to $9,500. DIY kits cost $50 to $600.

Bob Vila, citing Angi and HomeAdvisor, puts the average epoxy garage floor at $2,441, with a typical range of $1,595 to $3,337.

Cost by garage size

Garage Cost
One-car, 240 sq ft $720 – $2,900
Three- to four-car $1,700 – $9,500

Installed epoxy runs $3 to $12 per sq ft (Bob Vila); HomeGuide lists $4 to $10. Metallic epoxy costs $5 to $12 per sq ft.

Cost by city

City Cost (Bob Vila)
Dallas $1,340 – $2,440
Miami $1,240 – $2,685
Los Angeles $1,395 – $3,010
Chicago $1,685 – $2,825
New York City $1,705 – $3,720

Labor and prep

  • Labor: $4 to $7 per sq ft, or $50 to $150 per hour; up to 65% of the price.
  • Sandblasting or grinding: $1 to $5 per sq ft.
  • Crack and concrete patching: $25 to $250.
  • Contractor minimums: $500 to $1,000.

Epoxy product (per gallon)

Water-based $30 – $50, solvent-based $40 – $55, 100% solids $45 – $150. Traffic-grade coatings cost about 20% to 30% more.

Sealers and finishes

Product Cost (Bob Vila)
Acrylic sealant $0.85 – $1.15 per sq ft
Polyurethane sealant $0.95 – $1.10 per sq ft
Polyurea sealant $150 per gallon
Decorative flakes $10 per 250-lb bag
Sealing or painting concrete $1.50 – $5 per sq ft

When the slab needs work first

  • Concrete resurfacing: $3 to $5 per sq ft, or $1,500 to $2,500 for 500 sq ft.
  • Foundation repair: $2,200 to $7,800.
  • Floor prep product: about $20 per gallon.

Source: Bob Vila.

Epoxy in a basement

HomeGuide lists an epoxy coating for a 500 to 1,500 sq ft basement at $2,000 to $15,000, compared with $1,500 to $22,500 for polished concrete and $1,000 to $12,000 for carpet.

Saving money

Bob Vila notes some flooring companies will negotiate prices down by up to 20%. DIY kits cost $50 to $600 at home improvement stores, and professional sandblasting $1 to $5 per sq ft.

Labor share

Bob Vila says labor can be up to 65% of the project price, at $4 to $7 per sq ft.

What epoxy flooring is

Epoxy is a coating applied to concrete floors. It creates a hard, glossy surface that resists stains and is easy to clean.

Types of floor coatings

  • Water-based epoxy: easy to apply but thin.
  • Solvent-based epoxy: thicker and more durable.
  • 100% solids epoxy: the thickest and most durable.
  • Polyaspartic and polyurea: fast curing and UV-resistant.

Preparation is key

The concrete must be clean and properly prepared, usually by grinding or shot blasting. Poor prep leads to peeling.

What affects the price

  • Garage size.
  • Coating type.
  • Concrete repairs.
  • Decorative flakes.
  • Topcoat.

Questions to ask

  1. How will you prepare the concrete?
  2. What coating system will you use?
  3. What warranty is offered against peeling?

In Texas

Hot tires can lift poorly bonded coatings, which is common in Texas summers. Ask about coatings rated for hot tire pickup and UV exposure.

Why preparation decides how long the floor lasts

Epoxy bonds to concrete only if the surface is clean, dry and open. Most coating failures, like peeling and flaking, come from poor preparation. Professional installers usually grind the concrete with a diamond grinder, which removes the weak top layer and opens the pores. Some use shot blasting. Acid etching is a cheaper method used in many DIY kits, but it is less reliable.

Before coating, the installer also cleans oil stains, repairs cracks and pits, and checks the slab for moisture.

Moisture in the slab

Concrete can carry moisture up from the ground. If too much moisture is present, it can push the coating off the floor. A simple test is to tape a square of plastic sheeting to the floor for a day or two. If moisture appears under the plastic or the concrete darkens, the slab may need a moisture-mitigating primer. Professional installers may use meters or more formal tests. New concrete also needs time to cure before coating.

Coating systems

Water-based epoxy kits are the cheapest and easiest to apply but form thin coats that wear faster.

100% solids epoxy forms a thick, durable layer. It is harder to apply and has a short working time, so it is usually applied by professionals.

Polyurea and polyaspartic coatings cure quickly, sometimes allowing a floor to be finished in one day. They resist UV yellowing better than epoxy and are flexible. They cost more.

Many professional systems combine an epoxy base coat with decorative flakes and a polyaspartic or urethane topcoat.

Hot tire pickup

When warm tires park on a weak coating, the coating can soften and stick to the tires, then peel off. This "hot tire pickup" is a common problem with thin DIY coatings. Thicker, professionally applied systems resist it better.

Slip resistance

Smooth epoxy can be slippery when wet. Decorative flakes add some texture, and an anti-slip additive can be mixed into the topcoat for more grip, which is a good idea in garages where cars bring in rain or snow.

How long before you can use the floor

Cure times vary by product and temperature. Foot traffic is often allowed within a day, while parking a car may need to wait several days with standard epoxy. Fast-curing systems shorten that. Ask the installer for the specific cure times for your system.

Questions for installers

  1. How will you prepare the concrete, by grinding, shot blasting or etching?
  2. Will you test for moisture?
  3. What coating system and how many coats?
  4. How thick will the finished coating be?
  5. What warranty covers peeling and hot tire pickup?

Caring for a coated floor

Sweep or use a dust mop often, since grit acts like sandpaper. Clean spills, especially oil and chemicals, quickly. Mop with a mild cleaner and avoid harsh acids. Use mats under kickstands and jack stands to avoid gouges.

Mild, dry weather gives coatings the best conditions to cure.

Expected lifespan

A professionally applied, properly prepared coating can last many years in a typical home garage. Thin DIY kits usually need recoating sooner, especially where cars park. Recoating with a fresh topcoat before the base wears through extends the life of the floor and costs far less than starting over.

Sources

  1. Bob Vila: All the Factors That Go Into Epoxy Garage Floor Costs (updated Apr 26, 2024)
  2. HomeGuide: How Much Does Flooring Installation Cost? (Feb 5, 2026)

Concrete contractors in Texas

Our Texas business directory lists 793 concrete contractors across 6 major cities. The ratings below are the average Google rating of the listed businesses in each city, and the review counts are the total number of Google reviews they have received.

CityBusinesses listedAvg. Google ratingTotal reviews
Houston3104.612,993
Dallas1154.74,475
San Antonio1304.47,775
Austin1134.54,411
Fort Worth964.54,978
El Paso294.4499

Source: twupro Texas business directory, built from public Google Maps listings.

Get remodeling quotes

Compare local contractors with reviews and phone numbers in your area.